[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Money 2001 Password for Restoring Backups

Posted on 2006-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Recently my laptop was stolen along with My Microsoft Money Application. I had a backup but when I try to restore it to the new PC I get the report that the password is invalid.
I am sure of the password and that it is correct as I have been using it for over three years.
I am using Money 2001 and up to this I have had no problem.
Could the keyboard on the new PC be different from the old one - I use a Sony Vaio.
Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:aisherwood
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 16614765
Try

http://www.tucows.com/preview/284172

An no the keybaord wont be different, but just in case, go into regional settings and make sure it is set to your region
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16615229
Greetings, aisherwood !

On the new keyboard, make sure numeric lock is OFF.  On laptop, numbers are in same locations as some letters.

There are many Microsoft Money password recovery software
http://www.google.com/search?q=recover+microsoft+money+password&start=0&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aisherwood
ID: 16620814
Thank you for your comment but sadly I was aware of that. Part of the password is an "underscore" which is not part of the numeric keypad.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:furby3
ID: 20561798
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/money/freetrial_info.mspx and download the free 60-day trail of MS Money Plus. This will open your old file without asking for the password.

To avoid having to buy Money Plus you can export your now opened file as a QIF file and import it back into your old Money program.

Be careful when installing Money Plus as it removes your old version of Money, so make sure you have the disk or install Money Plus on another computer, open the file, export is a QIF and then open the QIF on your old computer.
0