[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to check if snmp is working

Posted on 2006-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
8,287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I want to use SNMP traps in OEM to send SNMP messages to a third party console BMC. I have my OEM 10grid and repository running on a linux server and also the management server.
Do i need to snmp daemon also running - how do i get this working - if i want to use OEM
SNMP traps.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hraja77
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hraja77
ID: 16613745
the lsnrctl staus shows snmp if oss - how do i turn it on

user3    4492     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 ssh-agent -s
root      4494     1  0 May04 tty1     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty --noclear tty1
root      4495     1  0 May04 tty2     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty2
root      4496     1  0 May04 tty3     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty3
root      4497     1  0 May04 tty4     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty4
root      4498     1  0 May04 tty5     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty5
root      4499     1  0 May04 tty6     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty6
root      4505     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/IBMtaped
root      4846     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 [scsi_eh_2]
root      4847     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 [ahd_dv_1]
root      5731     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 [scsi_eh_3]
root      5732     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 [ahd_dv_2]
postfix  10542  3631  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 qmgr -l -t fifo -u
oracle   20368     1 99 May04 ?        1-00:13:56 Xvnc :66 -desktop X -httpd /us
oracle   20375     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls
oracle   20376     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 twm
oracle   20378 20375  0 May04 pts/6    00:00:00 -bash
oracle   20562 20378  0 May04 pts/6    00:00:00 xterm
oracle   20564 20562  0 May04 pts/8    00:00:00 bash
oracle   20571 20564  0 May04 pts/8    00:00:00 xterm
oracle   20573 20571  0 May04 pts/9    00:00:00 bash
oracle   20580 20573  0 May04 pts/9    00:00:00 xterm
oracle   20582 20580  0 May04 pts/10   00:00:00 bash
oracle   20731     1 96 May04 ?        23:16:42 Xvnc :88 -desktop X -httpd /usr/
oracle   20739     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 twm
oracle   22460     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 xterm
oracle   22462 22460  0 May04 pts/12   00:00:00 bash
oracle   24140     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 sh -c xdpyinfo 2>/dev/null
oracle   24141 24140  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 xdpyinfo
oracle   24348     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/perl /usr/X11R6/bin/vnc
oracle   24352 24348  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 sh -c xdpyinfo 2>/dev/null
oracle   24353 24352  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 xdpyinfo
oracle   24479     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/perl /usr/X11R6/bin/vnc
oracle   24483 24479  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 sh -c xdpyinfo 2>/dev/null
oracle   24484 24483  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 xdpyinfo
oracle   26030     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:28 Xvnc :99 -desktop X -httpd /usr/
oracle   26038     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 twm
oracle    7922     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /u01/app/oracle/product/db10g/bi
oracle    7929     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 ora_pmon_PINK
oracle    7931     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 ora_mman_PINK
oracle    7933     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:23 ora_dbw0_PINK
oracle    7935     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:30 ora_lgwr_PINK
oracle    7937     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:06 ora_ckpt_PINK
oracle    7939     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 ora_smon_PINK
oracle    7941     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 ora_reco_PINK
oracle    7943     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:03 ora_cjq0_PINK
oracle    7951     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 ora_arc0_PINK
oracle    7953     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:20 ora_arc1_PINK
oracle    8005     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 ora_qmnc_PINK
oracle    8007     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:01 ora_mmon_PINK
oracle    8009     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:02 ora_mmnl_PINK
oracle    8011     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:01 ora_q000_PINK
oracle    8080     1  0 May04 ?        00:06:52 ora_j000_PINK
oracle    8456     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/o
oracle    8457  8456  0 May04 ?        00:00:04 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/o
oracle    8493  8457  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/j
oracle    8526  8457  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8530  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8531  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8532  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8533  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8534  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:17 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8535  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8536  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8543  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8544  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8545  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8568  8457  1 May04 ?        00:12:34 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/j
oracle    8584  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8590     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle    8597     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle    8603     1  1 May04 ?        00:17:29 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle    8606     1  1 May04 ?        00:23:12 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle    8610     1  0 May04 ?        00:01:09 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle    8613     1  0 May04 ?        00:01:19 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle    8616     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle    8692  8457  0 May04 ?        00:00:24 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/j
oracle    8694  8457  0 May04 ?        00:00:25 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/j
oracle    8696  8457  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/w
oracle    8703     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:02 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle    8708  8457  0 May04 ?        00:00:00 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/w
oracle    8748     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:12 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle    8750     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:19 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle    8751  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8755  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    8756  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle    9211     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:02 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/p
oracle    9224  9211  0 May04 ?        00:01:26 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/b
oracle    9225  9211  0 May04 ?        00:00:21 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/j
oracle    9942  8526  0 May04 ?        00:00:05 /u01/app/oracle/product/oms10g/A
oracle   12858     1  0 May04 ?        00:00:02 oraclePINK (LOCAL=NO)
oracle   13077     1  0 09:50 ?        00:00:00 xterm
oracle   13079 13077  0 09:50 pts/1    00:00:00 bash
root     15785  3741  0 10:20 ?        00:00:00 sshd: user1 [priv]
user1    15843 15785  0 10:20 ?        00:00:00 sshd: user1@pts/0
user1    15844 15843  0 10:20 pts/0    00:00:00 -bash
root     18072  3741  0 10:42 ?        00:00:00 sshd: user2 [priv]
user2    18074 18072  0 10:42 ?        00:00:00 sshd: user2m@pts/3
user2    18079 18074  0 10:42 pts/3    00:00:00 -bash
user2    18103 18079  0 10:42 pts/3    00:00:00 ssh cgcbat01
root     19477  3741  0 10:57 ?        00:00:00 sshd: user2 [priv]
user2    19479 19477  0 10:57 ?        00:00:00 sshd: user2@pts/4
user2    19481 19479  0 10:57 pts/4    00:00:00 -bash
root     19502 19481  0 10:57 pts/4    00:00:00 su -
root     19503 19502  0 10:57 pts/4    00:00:00 -bash
root     21904  3741  0 11:22 ?        00:00:00 sshd: user3 [priv]
user3    21911 21904  0 11:22 ?        00:00:00 sshd: user3@pts/7
user3    21912 21911  0 11:22 pts/7    00:00:00 -bash
user3    21961 21912  0 11:22 pts/7    00:00:00 ssh user3@pcmsop03
user1    24980 15844  0 11:52 pts/0    00:00:00 ssh -l user1 cgcbat01
postfix  28595  3631  0 12:31 ?        00:00:00 pickup -l -t fifo -u
root     28596  3741  0 12:31 ?        00:00:00 sshd: oracle [priv]
oracle   28624 28596  0 12:31 ?        00:00:00 sshd: oracle@pts/5
oracle   28625 28624  0 12:31 pts/5    00:00:00 -bash
oracle   29411     1  0 12:39 ?        00:00:00 ora_j001_PINK
oracle   29431 28625  0 12:39 pts/5    00:00:00 ps -ef
oracle@xyzbak99:~> lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 10.1.0.4.0 - Production on 05-MAY-2006 12:40:24

Copyright (c) 1991, 2004, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 10.1.0.4.0 - Production
Start Date                04-MAY-2006 16:53:42
Uptime                    0 days 19 hr. 46 min. 42 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   /u01/app/oracle/product/db10g/network/admin/listener.o
ra
Listener Log File         /u01/app/oracle/product/db10g/network/log/listener.log
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=xyzbak99)(PORT=1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "PINK" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PINK", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPRO
C)))
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('
oracle@xyzbak99:~> STATUS of the LISTENER
-bash: STATUS: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> ------------------------
-bash: ------------------------: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Alias                     LISTENER
-bash: Alias: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 10.1.0.4
.0 - Production
-bash: Version: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Start Date                04-MAY-2006 16:53:42
-bash: Start: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Uptime                    0 days 19 hr. 46 min. 42 sec
-bash: Uptime: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Trace Level               off
-bash: Trace: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
-bash: Security: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> SNMP                      OFF
-bash: SNMP: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Listener Parameter File   /u01/app/oracle/product/db10g/netwo
rk/admin/listener.ora
-bash: Listener: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Listener Log File         /u01/app/oracle/product/db10g/netwo
rk/log/listener.log
-bash: Listener: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Listening Endpoints Summary...
-bash: Listening: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~>   (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC)))
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('
oracle@xyzbak99:~>   (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=xyzbak99)(PORT=15
21)))
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Services Summary...
-bash: Services: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Service "PINK" has 1 instance(s).
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('
oracle@xyzbak99:~>   Instance "PINK", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for thi
s service...
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('
oracle@xyzbak99:~> Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('
oracle@xyzbak99:~>   Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for
 this service...
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('
oracle@xyzbak99:~> The command completed successfully
-bash: The: command not found
oracle@xyzbak99:~> lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 10.1.0.4.0 - Production on 05-MAY-2006 12:42:46

Copyright (c) 1991, 2004, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 10.1.0.4.0 - Production
Start Date                04-MAY-2006 16:53:42
Uptime                    0 days 19 hr. 49 min. 4 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   /u01/app/oracle/product/db10g/network/admin/listener.o
ra
Listener Log File         /u01/app/oracle/product/db10g/network/log/listener.log
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=xyzbak99)(PORT=1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "PINK" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PINK", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully
oracle@xyzbak99:~> ps -ef | grep dbsnmp
oracle   30940 28625  0 12:55 pts/5    00:00:00 grep dbsnmp
oracle@xyzbak99:~>


thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16614835
Configuring the native SNMP daemon and the Intelligent Agent
-----------------------------
 
1 - Make sure that the native SNMP files are installed.
    Using the OS command 'rpm -qa | grep -i ucd-snmp' and check to be sure
    that the following 2 packages are installed:

    ucd-snmp
    ucd-snmp-utils

    If these packages are not installed then they can be downloaded from
    http://rpmfind.net or from the Linux installations cd's. Once the
    correct RPM's have been located use the following command to install
    the packages:

    # rpm -ivh ucd-snmp*    (note that this must be done as the root user)

2 - Configure the $ORACLE_HOME/network/snmp/peer/start_peer script
    Edit the $ORACLE_HOME/network/snmp/peer/start_peer file and locate the
    configuration parameters SNMPD and SNMPD_CONFIG. These are approximately
    44 lines into the file. These parameter need to point to the actual
    locations of the appropriate files on the system. On RedHat these
    parameters should probably be set as follows:

    SNMPD=/usr/sbin/snmpd
    SNMPD_CONFIG=/etc/snmp/snmpd.conf

3 - Configure the snmpd.conf file to enable SNMP traps
    If order for the Intelligent Agent to be able to send SNMP traps to an
    SNMP console the native SNMP daemon needs to know where that SNMP console
    is located within the network. This is defined in the file referenced by
    the SNMPD_CONFIG parameter in the preceding step. Edit the snmpd.conf
    file and add the following line at the bottom of the file:

    trapsink a.b.c.d

    where a.b.c.d is the IP address of the machine where the SNMP console is
    running and where all SNMP messages (from both the OS and the Intelligent
    Agent) should be sent.

4 - Start the master peer, encapsulator, and native SNMP processes
    When using the Intelligent Agent and native SNMP agent together you must
    use the $ORACLE_HOME/network/snmp/peer/start_peer script to start up the
    necessary process. This script first starts the Oracle master_peer process,
    them the Oracle encapsulator process, and finally the native SNMP daemon
    process. The start_peer script, located in the $ORACLE_HOME/network/snmp/peer
    directory is used for this purpose. It is REQUIRED that start_peer be
    used to start these processes. The correct command-line to do this is as
    follows:

    # $ORACLE_HOME/network/snmp/peer/start_peer -a
      (note that this must be done as the root user)

5 - Check for SNMP process errors
    When using the start_peer script it will create a log file for each of the
    3 processes (master_peer, encapsulator, & native snmp daemon) that it
    starts up. These log files are located in the $ORACLE_HOME/network/snmp/peer
    directory. Check the files encap_peer.out, master_peer.out, and snmpd.out
    files for any errors.

    Additionally the native SNMP daemon will write any errors it receives
    while running to the /var/log/snmpd.log file. Check this file as well to
    determine if the native SNMP process has encountered any errors.

6 - Start the Intelligent Agent
    Once all of the SNMP processes have been successfully started the
    Intelligent Agent can be started. Note that the Intelligent Agent MUST
    be started last in order for the Intelligent Agent to be able to send
    messages (traps) to the SNMP console.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16614886
Hi,
 
       For SNMP on windows, look at this :
      http://download-east.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/em.102/b16244/chap2.htm#sthref67

       if you are on unix, you need to follow this:
       http://download-east.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/em.102/b16244/chap2.htm#sthref102

       It should give you detailed steps.

      let me know if you need anything else.

Acton
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16614949
After installation, check to see if all servers have been installed and also use Query utility to see if it works properly.

Refer to the above document for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hraja77
ID: 16616888
i see what your saying schwertner but is it the case that with OEM 10grid you don't need a linux snmp daemon but the management server takes care of it all for sending OEm alerts via snmp??

thanks
H
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1500 total points
ID: 16628486
Hm, I think it is better to download the OEM grid documentation in
OTN and to find the instruction there.

http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/oem/extensions/gs-check_point.pdf


Pre-requisites
This section outlines all the pre-requisite software and hardware setup needed to deploy and use the plug-in.
1. If ‘SNMP Community’ (other than default community “public”) is configured and the same is required to be used for monitoring the Check Point Firewall Target, the EMAgent’s IP Address needs to be added for the particular SNMP Community.
2. Specific requirement for Operating Systems:
a. Linux: Firewall SNMP daemon to be running on the Check Point Firewall Device
b. Windows:
• Standard Windows SNMP Agent installed and SnmpService running
• Firewall SNMP sub-agent /extension agent installed (Please see “Pre-requisite Installation Steps” section for more details)
c. Check Point SecurePlatform:
• SNMP service is enabled
Installation Steps
1. Ensure the pre-requisites (SNMP daemon/service) is installed/running:
2. Download Check Point Firewall Plug-in archive from OTN or OPN website to your desktop or machine on which the browser is launched
3. Please refer to the following sections for deployment and undeployment.


http://www.idevelopment.info/data/Oracle/DBA_scripts/OUTPUT_REPORTS/oem10g_ctl.lst
0