?
Solved

Firefox view settings not remembered

Posted on 2006-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

I'm using Firefox 1.5.0.2. Today my navigation toolbar customizations (the buttons I choosed) were gone and the bookmarks toolbar appeared.

If I hide the bookmarks toolbar or customize the buttons in the navigation toolbar, It reverts back to the wrong settings when I restart Firefox.

How can I solve this problem?

Best regards,

gandhirs.
0
Comment
Question by:gandhirs
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16614278

First update to 1.5.0.3:

http://www.mozilla.com/firefox/

Hopefully that wll solve the problem, if not, you may face a full reinstall.

Useful is this backup tool:

MozBackup - backup tool for Firefox and Thunderbird
http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/

If you backup regularly you will have a safe restore point to go back.

Zee
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16615695
Greetings, gandhirs !

Something in your profile is corrupt. Create a new Firefox profile
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16617373
Follow both of their suggestions, in order, use Mozbackup to safely backup your profile, then create a New Profile.

1.5.0.3 is a security update. Chances are this is not your issue but as war1 pointed out, this sounds very much like a Corrupt Profile.
When you upgrade to 1.5.0.3, get the full install here www.getfirefox.com , uninstall the old one, reboot and then install.  That should give you a fresh install except for any issues you have in your profile.  If you backup the profile correctly, you will be able to migrate settings from your backedup profile to your newly created profile. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Migrating_settings_to_a_new_profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_%28Firefox%29 may also help if the new profile doesn't.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16641110
gandhirs, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gandhirs
ID: 16641307
I rinstalled/updated Firefox without success.

The Profile was corrupted. I had a backup of the Profile folder that solved the problem.

Thanks.
0