Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keyboard and Mouse

Posted on 2006-05-05
18
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have built a new system for a client. it is windows 98 and would run fine if the keyboard and mouse decide to work. I can get to just before the desktop before the mouse and keyboard stop working. It asks me to install a driver at this screen but I cannot because i cant hit install or cancel. I know for a fact that the PS2 ports are not working, but the USB Ports are and I have managed to get them going before, but suddenly they decide d to stop again. I have PnP enabled and USB enabled in the bios but nothing changes. I can use the keyboard before boot.
They both work in safe mode, so now I am totally stuck for ides.
Anyone out there able to help?
0
Comment
Question by:GWNet-working
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16614799
A new system and PS2 not working?? Is this 98SE or first edition? USB support is pretty patchy at best. A com port mouse would enable you to install drivers.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16614821
Try turning PnP off. When it is on, many BIOS settings are ignored - left for Windows to sort out.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16615051
I have tried p[ractically every cofiguration and mix of BIOS settings. Nd we knew the PS2 ports didnt work when we got the board, just thought we could use USB ones.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 16615277
get a serial mouse as suggested by burrcm or install either windows 2000 or XP
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16615682
Serial mouse does not work and I must have 98 for a piece of software that is only compatible with 98. The on board serial port is enabled, i dont know what is wrong!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1000 total points
ID: 16618780
Suitable board for 98 and whatever processor you have can be had on Ebay for next to nothing. Scrap this one.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 16619321
It's odd that they work in safe mode and they were working before. Have you tried reinstalling W/98?, as it's a new system you shouldn't have anything to lose. If it still doesn't work after reinstalling w/98, I agree with burrcm.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16620851
did you try to install the drivers in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16628753
in safe mode it has no driver prompt, and i cant really reinstall windows as the keyboard is not working. When it started to work was when i did the install previously.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16629213
>>   in safe mode it has no driver prompt   <<   you do not need that, use the add new hardware wizard
>>  When it started to work was when i did the install previously.  <<  what do you mean ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16629560
When i previoiusly installed W98 The keyboard and mouse was working, and now they don't.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16629779
is this win98 ? if yes, try with a win98 SE disk.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16629863
I have tried all versions of 98, we are an MCP so get that sort of stuff free. Hmmm, this is becoming such an annoyance. An engineer has taken it back to the clients today, lets hope he gets it sorted. Ideas still appreciated please.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16629887
did you try the add new hardware wizard?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16630026
The hardware wizard crashes. We are putting it down to a faulty motherboard, ordering a new one dirt cheap. Thanks for all the help. All your comments were helpful and exactly correct in a problem of this sort and would help anybody in the same situation so I will award points accordingly. Thanks a lot all!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16630488
why was i not credited then ? "All your comments were helpful and exactly correct in a problem of this sort"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16630627
ok, if the admin could please revoke the points, sry i have never really given out points before, how do i split them?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16630647
you select the option split points on the top of the next text window; look in the help section for more info.
You can post there  a Q for the mods to reopen the Q
0