Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Storage Locations

Posted on 2006-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
What is the best way to archive and remove old files from network storage locations. I have backup exec but it seems last time I tried I had unexpected resultsa nd ended up restoring ym test location?  What are the best file properties.\,, etc


They are all user files of all types!
0
Comment
Question by:wwwedward
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 500 total points
ID: 16617887
Many people use external USB2 drives to keep backup copies of their PC or important files.  The external drive is external from the pc, has a separate power supply, etc., easy to install, and prices have come down considerably.

But I wouldn't recommend usb2 drives for the ONLY location of storage, just as a duplicate/second copy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 16631470
I agree with Expert4XP. Nowadays, external drives are cheaper that $1 per Gig. Fast and easy.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 16636654
yeah i gotta say i agree.. just bought a maxtor 100g external the other week (i dont normally buy maxtor) but all good :)

$130 (aus dollars) for 100 gig is a sweet deal.. i remember when 64mb usb drived were $300 each
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwwedward
ID: 16638157
Thanks for the information. The other issue is a program or method to move these files not duplicate based on a date, last modified or something. I played with backup exec and last modified date.. I think.. but it seemed like the regular backup of files was changing the date I was attempting to use to perfrom the archive..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16638620
There are many free and shareware backup utilities.  If you are trying to move them (you said not duplicate) then what are you going to do if/when your usb2 drive fails?  You should have some sort of backup, as a minimum put your files on a backup cd or dvds.

Replicator (www.karenware.com) and folderclone (www.folderclone.com) are two backup utilites I am familiar with.

Your backup copy of your files should be in the some native form, not proprietary unless it is zip, for compatability and safety in retrieving.
0