?
Solved

Daily, Weekly, Monthly, Yearly

Posted on 2006-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

What is the best way to create a procedure that will perform a task daily, weekly, monthly and yearly ?

I assume that daily will be performed right after midnight, weekly will be performed on monday morning after sunday midnight, monthly will be performed after end of month, yearly will be performed after end of december.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dudup
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 164 total points
ID: 16614538
actually, there are a lot of ways to make recurrent events (tasks). maybe the best way is to look in an applicaiton such as MS outlook or another one that supports recurring events/tasks. you can see there all or most of the combinations.
as a timeframe, it mostly depends on the user, so I would let him configure at what hour he whishes the recurrence to take place. by default you should probably use the midnight reference.
for weekly, keep in mind that in some areas, the week starts with sunday and in otehr with monday.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Kristao
Kristao earned 152 total points
ID: 16615230
Its easy M'Kay

In delphi you will find DateUtils routines

every task needs starting point so you need to check days, minutes, month betwen task was fired perviosly.

so with DateUtils you can scale tasks even every 5 secundes :).

So lets supose your minumum task interval is 5 min. So after every 5 minutes just fire procedure and chack how many days are between last event was fired. You need some litle database. In this case u could use kmemtable component its for free open source :).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BlackTigerX
BlackTigerX earned 152 total points
ID: 16618799
"I assume that daily will be performed right after midnight, weekly will be performed on monday morning after sunday midnight, monthly will be performed after end of month, yearly will be performed after end of december."

don't assume anything, just give the option "start date/time" (and while you're at it Stop date/time too)

and you can make it periodically from that time on
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jacco
Jacco earned 152 total points
ID: 16620252
Hi Dudup,

In windows control panel there is a "Scheduled Tasks" icon. You can schedule the execution of your Delphi application there daily, weekly and monthly at specified times. In XP there is no options to schedule such a task yearly, but actually you only have to schedule one daily task at 0:00 hour and check inisde the procedure if it also is the end of a week/month/year.

This is a very reliable manner because if Windows is running you are sure the scheduled task gets fired and you are not dependant of any other app (that might not be running) to fire it.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kristao
ID: 16620732
Shedule Task using othere App to run yours App? Can't see sence in there. This app what is needed to be created is easy as Calculator.

put a timer on form and check the time every second if the time is biger than 00:00 thats meens you need to check daily tasks and check isn't there end of week or end of month or end of year.

if DayOf(Now)= 1 then check weekly tasks
if MonthOf(Now)=1 then check yearly tasks

an so on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 16701560
Schedule Tasks is integrated inside Windows some service of the operating system takes care of running your apps when you want it.

There is no application with a higher up-time then the operating system so why not use it to run your app.

The self written app does not have to stay up this way for more than a year. It just needs to get fired up by the operating system.

Regards Jacco
0