Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

web client in C++

Posted on 2006-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm looking for an API that allows me to open a URL and get the contents back for parsing, the equivalent of perl:

my $content = get("http://www.blah.org/");

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dbkruger
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbkruger
ID: 16614512
the API should preferably support pretending to be a browser, so that I can hide the fact that this is a robot as opposed to a client, control timeouts, etc.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 16614750
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dariusz Dziara
ID: 16614832
Maybe

URLOpenBlockingStream() API function

or maybe not API but ActiveX control

"Microsoft Web Browser"

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbkruger
ID: 16615066
Open Source only, no MS <expletive deleted> please.
Sorry, I should have said that!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbkruger
ID: 16615078
Open Source only, no MS <expletive deleted> please.
Sorry, I should have said that!
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16615099
check out libcurl !!

http://curl.haxx.se/
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 16615195
If you need a platform independant solution, check out 'cURL' (http://curl.planetmirror.com/) and e.g. the sample at http://curl.haxx.se/lxr/source/docs/examples/getinmemory.c (more at http://curl.planetmirror.com/libcurl/c/libcurl-tutorial.html)
0