?
Solved

Blackberry 8700f slow, unlocks automatically etc.

Posted on 2006-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Strange problem - user had a 7290 and complained of the device unlocking itself automatically when he is definitely sure that he has locked it.  I have seen this with my own eyes too.  The device also freezes for up to 15 seconds at a time and the scroller becomes unresponsive.

So we upgraded him to a 8700 and the same problems exist on the new device!

Does anyone have any ideas as to why this would be transferred on to a new device?

Outlook profile?  User account on Windows?

Any thoughts appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:ddh76
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WibblyW
ID: 16615067
Running any custom software that might be messing things up? Running on a BES and enforcing a policy of no passwords?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 16618037
I would try deleting his Outlook profile, deleting the mail, contact, calandar, notes databases on the handheld, then recreating the Outlook profile and resyncing the 8700.

Also check that you have the latest version of both the handheld OS and the desktop manager/redirector software (if you are using it)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16633309
I've seen simliar issues when there is an extremely large history of placed calls.  You can set the handheld to keep messages for a certain period of time, but i believe you need to delete your call history manually.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ddh76
ID: 16648012
Thanks - worked very well JConchie!
0