Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware : is it possible to compare the files in a virtual machine to the ones in another

Posted on 2006-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I don't want to have both sessions open
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nayernaguib
ID: 16614931
1. You can add the virtual hard drive of one machine to the other, and then use file compare tools like fc.exe.
2. You can use a hashing utility to calculate hashes on both machines, and compare the results.

_______________

  Nayer Naguib
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nayernaguib
ID: 16615511
The hashing method can be only used to test if the files are *identical*. When using hashing, a common device (such as a floppy disk or a floppy disk image) can be used to store results from both machines, so that you can next compare hash values.

If the files are small in size (few megabytes or less), then you can also copy the files from one machine to another (using floppy disk images, e-mail, etc...).

_______________

  Nayer Naguib
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fostejo
ID: 16629771
itbabe,

While it's not something I've had need to use myself, have a look at http://chitchat.at.infoseek.co.jp/vmware/index.html - which purports to be able to mount a VMWare image as a drive.

Once you've got a the two (or more) images mounted on say, drives J: and K:, you could then use any folder or file comparision tool such as Beyond Compare (http://www.scootersoftware.com/) to compare them..

cheers,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fostejo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16629900
itbabe,

Typically, I've just bumped into the official VMWare tool that also does the same as the tool mentioned in my last post ;)

I'd suggest using the VMWare diskmount tool at http://www.vmware.com/download/eula/diskmount_ws_v55.html instead.

cheers,
0