Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote access detection utility needed with logging features.

Posted on 2006-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a workstation (Windows XP) that I need to monitor who is accessing it over the network and what they are accessing.  I know that NETWATCH will do that, but it has no logging capabilites.

Does anyone know of a util just like NETWATCH, that will make a log file too?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jared Luker
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 16615332
Looks like this will do it for ya

http://www.softsland.com/IP_Traffic_Monitor.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16615659
I would use ethereal. It is free.

http://www.ethereal.com

It will show you all of your traffic and who is talking to who.  hth
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16616344
Greetings valicon,

>> have a workstation (Windows XP) that I need to monitor who is accessing it over the network and what they are accessing
I assume this workstation is in a LAN, NTFS Partition, and in a domain, then the best is to enable auditing, here is how:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310399
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/audittn.mspx?mfr=true

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16639105
jared_luker,

Do you need any more assistance with this issue?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 16701166
nope... thanks
0