[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DC USER Q. 500PT

Posted on 2006-05-05
13
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have about 20 Stations that right now are under a WG.  I'm switching everything to a DC envir.  Is it possible to have 1 user for all 20 stations?
0
Comment
Question by:intellie_ex
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16615158
yes its possible but why?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16615166
with a DC you can log on to any pc that is joined to the domain with any domain account.
In a wg you had to create the user account on each workstation to do this.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16615282
Yes, but how are you going to manage email and such for a single user account used by many users?  Every workstation will retain settings that a given person has made to software.  When the next user logs in with the same account the last person's settings will be there.

Best to use individual accounts.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16615299
Coming from a hospital I can see the need for generic accounts in some instances.

Yes you can create a generic account, but you might consider roaming profiles with the "do not save settings on logoff" option enabled.  This will keep John from messing up settings for Sally since they use the same user account.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16615331
Sarbanes oaxley would have a field day with generic accounts ;)

Its a liability.  And the users will know there is no way to trace them making them more daring.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16615393
They would and so would HIPAA, however there are restrictions you can place on these generic accounts to put them into compliance.

We only allowed them to log into windows and access a terminal application for patient management.  Each person had a unique UserID for patient management, and the generic account wasn't allowed on any shares or the internet.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16615482
GOtchya, i was more directing that to questioner.  I figured being in a hospital you had something as described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16617066
k, I have 20 Stations, those stations are use for a specific program only. I'm not using emails or anhything else. Just 1 program. It's an SQL program that connects to the database on my DC. all the windows log in are the same. The logins in my database soft. is diffrent but that doesn't tie up with the windows login.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16617101
Then the answer is simply yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16617130
so basically I want to have 1 user, that all the 20 stations will use to logon to the DC. possible?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 1000 total points
ID: 16617131
just keep in mind its very easy to copy 1 user and make many from a central location with a DC.
its always better to have individual logons i would think.
I guess its a matter of the benifit (security) out weighing the negatives (time invested)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16617139
definatly
you can use the same user account from any workstation.  You can have multiple logons concurrently too.
(SP)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 16617329
yes, all computers could be logged on with the same user at the same time.
0