?
Solved

Access violation at address 00000000. Read of address 0000000 in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2006-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
33,938 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,

A colleague of mine keeps getting an error referring to IE - Access violation at address 00000000. Read of address 0000000.

I think it may be a RAM issue from memory but wanted to see if anyone else knew for certain what it was

Thanks

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:Robpackwood
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 255 total points
ID: 16616566

Repair/reinstall Internet Explorer.

Start with this IEFix tool:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

You don't mention the Windows version, but believing it's WinXP:

How to reinstall or repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 120 total points
ID: 16617518
When your ready for the Memtest from Windows.

http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
0