?
Solved

Is it working?

Posted on 2006-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have configured some QOS junk on my router.. using an acl, a class-map and a policy-map.
I am basically using priority to reserve bandwidth using dscp... so I would like to see if it is working.. not real sure how..

Can anyone offer help.. I am thinking a show command is the trick.
0
Comment
Question by:NTGuru705
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 2000 total points
ID: 16616816
"sh pol int Ax/x/x [in|out]" will show how many packets matched each class and how they were handled.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Skyccord
ID: 16618634
NTGuru705,
From my understanding with Cisco QOS enabled you can monitor via SNMP using the QOS MIB OID's.  MRTG should be able to handle this.

Stanley Louissaint
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16813459
Asked for a show command, provided a show command.
0