Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSH administration

Posted on 2006-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want to limit what all user can do via SSH, mainly I only want to allow sFTP and SCP,  is there a way to prevent my SSH sever from accepting any other command.

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rkesters
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16619081
You cannot. You can code your own channel.c of OpenSSH which does not allow command channels.
(You will dig deeper - changing shell is of no value - users can override that)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 16622490
man sshd

see then command="command" part under AUTHORIZED_KEYS FILE FORMAT
0