?
Solved

Submit Button passing values to another form

Posted on 2006-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi All,

I am new to .NET and i need some help.

I have a form(.aspx/.aspx.cs)  called Search it has 3 text boxes on it.
I want to pass the values of those textboxes to another form called Report_Viewer (.aspx/.aspxcs) via the SUBMIT Button.  

I am not sure if it would be easier to write the code using ASP OR C#.  BUt if anyone knows how i can accmplish this could you please help me.  I have been working on this issue for a few days now and time is running out for me to get this completed.

Thanks!


 
0
Comment
Question by:GoldenJag
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pauljk1619
pauljk1619 earned 400 total points
ID: 16615447
You can easily transfer the values to another page on the same server and preserve the data from the form by using...

Server.Transfer("WebForm2.aspx", True)

in your Click Event.

It won't appear to the end user as the page has changed, but the control to process the information will be moved to the other page.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1600 total points
ID: 16615501
If you are using .Net 2.0 then you can just set the action of the form to a different page.

Alternatively you can use Server.Transfer to pass control to your second page. If the textboxes are public in your first form you can transfer to the second page with:

    Server.Transfer("Page2.aspx");

Then in page2 you can get access to the values with something like:

    Form1 f = (Form1)Context.Handler;

You can now use "f" to access the textboxes and their values posted from Page1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoldenJag
ID: 16615592
Thanks for your help.  Carl Tawn thanks for being detailed about how to access the values from the other page.

You guys are great!!
0