?
Solved

Connecting to LInux server using normal FTP (Filezilla, AceFTP etc)

Posted on 2006-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a dedicated linux box and i am not able to login to that server using Filezilla or other normal ftp programs. I am able to login to the server only using SFTP.
I think this is something related to security but not sure how to overcome this to allow my users to access using normal ftp programs... please advice
0
Comment
Question by:str_kani
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:m1tk4
m1tk4 earned 600 total points
ID: 16616062
SFTP is provided by your sshd (a service different from your regular FTP server),  so I'd check if your ftp server is running at all.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 600 total points
ID: 16616828
YOu need an SFTP client in order to use this. Filezilla does not support this. You could try:

http://winscp.net/eng/index.php    WinSCP(Free)

Alternatively there are a number of commercial solutions around such as tunnelier:

http://www.bitvise.com/tunnelier.html

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 600 total points
ID: 16616843
Alternatively, if it is inconvenient for your clients to use SFTP (WHich I'd recommend you push them towards, then you can install and enable an FTP server on your server.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 16628211
can you please help me with some instructions to install a ftp server on my server? and do you think the normal ftp is insecure and i shouldn't user?!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:m1tk4
m1tk4 earned 600 total points
ID: 16630696
The only thing insecure about regular FTP is the fact that usernames and passwords are transmitted clear-text, so if someone can pick up your connection he'll know the passwords. But then again POP3 and IMAP are the same way.

"Insecure" or "secure" are very relative things - you should always consider what type of information is transmitted. The problem with SFTP is that Windows Explorer does not support it, while with regular ftp you can open it in a window and drag and drop files like you used to. You just need to evaluate what's more important to you - security or usability and make a decision.

Installing FTP depends on your linux distribution, typically you would use either yum, up2date, pkgadd or apt to do that, depending on the distro.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aravinthrk
aravinthrk earned 300 total points
ID: 16647346
if you're using KDE, goto System Settings -> Server Settings -> Services.

Check if ftpd is enabled. If not check it and click on start button on top.

Usually you'll have a FTP Root folder somewhere in your system. check if it has permissions according to your needs.

Hope this helps.
0