?
Solved

static vs dynamic for wireless bband?

Posted on 2006-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello Experts,

My ISP can't answer this so I am here...I have two locations a few miles apart--home, with one new computer and farm shop, with 2 new computers.  We use Quickbooks-5 seat-since we use it on all 3 machines, and the home office does all of the backups, payroll etc, while the shop uses it for data entry, reference, mapping, statistics, etc.

I am currently on a DSL setup that is slower than dialup for my connection so have turned to a wireless local ISP that claims they can get the connection up to the speed of the package I am considering.  I know I need static IP for the DSL, but didn't know if it was absolutely needed for the wireless ISP connection since it is major expensive and probably not cost justified.

The ISP can't tell me if I need static or the normal cost dynamic, and what the repercussions of using or not using one protocol or the other.  Is there a standard or any advice you can give?

Thanks
mroyal

0
Comment
Question by:royalm
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:B-M-C
ID: 16615895
Probably not necessary. Even if it turns out to be useful for your home office PCs to actively seek out your shop PC, you can use a dynamic DNS service like dyndns.org or no-ip.com instead.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:liamkellycabra
ID: 16615952
go with the static IP if you are relying on the service. the less layers of address resolutions you have the less can balls up in the furture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalm
ID: 16616408
Thanks for the information to this point.  With 2 different directions to investigate, it will take a lot more checking.

B-M-C, I have looked at the 2 sites you've suggested, and understand them, but don't know how they will interact with the local ISP, if that is a worry at all.  Will this type of service result in the layers of address resolutions that could be a pain in the future as liamkellycabra suggests?

I see that there are other ISP's that charge nominal fees -- $5.50/month or $99/yr -- but these aren't even close to what the ISP wants.  I will talk to the ISP again and find out what I can, armed with this information.  

Thanks you so much...I will return...
mroyal
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:gogodna
ID: 16617317
The main reason you need Static IP is because you need to connect to that location through remote access and you don't want to mass up settings becuase of the Ip address changed. Since you have 2 locations that need to communicate with each other all the time, i will recommand to use the static IP addresses.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 16620086
I concur with B-M-C on using dynamic DNS - is considerably less expensive that most other alternatives, and there are several makes of routers from Linksys and Netgear that provide built in support for those services, making them very easy to configure.   With broadband connections at both locations, and a router/firewall that allows the home PC to connect to the work location over a VPN, you'd be able to have all three PCs in the same workgroup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:B-M-C
ID: 16620122
It doesn't matter what your ISP is when using these services. They don't interact with the ISP at all - the ISP does its thing, they do theirs.

I doubt "layers of address resolutions" is ever going to be a problem on the scale you are working at.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nltech earned 1000 total points
ID: 16639408
if you're trying to network the two locations to share data, the quickbooks company files, etc..... don't *need* static ip's on either end.
 see.... http://www.hamachi.cc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalm
ID: 16640400
Hello nltech,

I have checked out hamachi and if we don't use the ISP's static pkg I am seriously considering using hamachi...maybe even irregardless of the ISP...hamachi is less than 1/4th the price and hopesully will do the same job at the same speed.

All of this inforation from everyone has been exceptional, and I have learned much from all the experts.  Thank you very much.  I am accepting nltech and awarding assists for everyone else.

royalm
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalm
ID: 16640490
I would also like to award 100 points each to B-M-C, gogodna, liamkellycabra, and davidis99 for their very useful information and assistance.

However, at this point, I'm not sure how to accomplish this.  Any help here?

Thanks
royalm
0