[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deploy Local Policy (Group Policy) in a workgroup

Posted on 2006-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
3,489 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-19
I have a workgroup of about 20 systems.  I need to deploy changes to the local (group) policy on all of them.  I tried making the change to one and coping the relevant registry key, but the UID is different on each one.

How can I make changes to the local policy on all of these without having to go to the Group Policy Editor on each one of them?

Thanks
NV
0
Comment
Question by:NoahVail
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16616257
Hi NoahVail,

that is the problem with local policies is that they are completely local - there is no way to roll out a local policy as it would then be a GPO.....

with 20 systems i would highly advice implementing a server with a domain environment

or you can try using the reg add command in a file with your reg change
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoahVail
ID: 16616286
I can't use a reg add command because the reg change us under a UID key unique to each machine.  I'm poking around to see if there is a utilty to handle this.
Thanks
NV
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16616298
ahhh i see i see, none that i know of mate, local policies are a mongrel
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NoahVail
ID: 16616442
Fullamour.com may offer a solution, I'm waiting for a response from them.
NV
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16616503
hmm let me know if they do - i will be interested!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 16618910
Pretty easy actually. When You use gpedit and make policies, all that information is stored in the registry.pol files found in.....
C:\WINDOWS\system32\GroupPolicy\Machine
and
C:\WINDOWS\system32\GroupPolicy\User

Copy those registry.pol files to the same location and all computers and reboot. You can also just run "gpupdate /force" instead of rebooting, but some policies won't take effect until a logoff/logon or a reboot.

If you modified Internet Explorer Maintenance settings under User Configuration|Windows Settings, then you'd also need to copy the files under C:\WINDOWS\system32\GroupPolicy\User\MICROSOFT\IEAK, especially the install.ins.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16619826
very nice trick, thanks Kenneniah
0