?
Solved

Control or not to Control?

Posted on 2006-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need to create a .dll in VS2003 .NET that will process imported data (string or textbox) , calculate then export in the same manner. I find several articles concerning 'visual controls' like super datagrids etc...

I'm currently using my latest creation as a math.cs in a C# project but would like to convert it to a .dll for possible distribution sake.

Q. Can a control be something other than a visual component?
0
Comment
Question by:kvnsdr
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 252 total points
ID: 16617342
A c# project can compile to a dll. Just make a project of type "class library"  then add your .cs files to it.  Then when it compiles you will have a dll.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pgloor
pgloor earned 248 total points
ID: 16617419
What you are looking for is probably a component.

Create your Math.cs in a ClassLibray project. This will create a dll with your class.

You can than add it to the references and use it in your main project.

In VS 2005, if you derive your class from Component, you can even add it visually from the toolbox to your form in Design mode (it will be placed in a separate panel below the panel with the form). I dont know how this works in VS 2003.

using System;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Diagnostics;
using System.Text;

namespace MathComponent {
      public partial class Math : Component {
            public Math() {
                  InitializeComponent();
            }

            public Math(IContainer container) {
                  container.Add(this);

                  InitializeComponent();
            }
      }
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 16643414
Do you know of a good VS2005 .NET C# control web site or book?
0