Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Different formats of Main method in VB.NET !

Posted on 2006-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18

Hi,

I want to know different formats of

Main

method in VB.NET.

Thanks,
Kishore
0
Comment
Question by:kishore_peddi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mastoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16617467
From help:

There are four varieties of Main:

Sub Main()
Sub Main(ByVal CmdArgs() As String)
Function Main() As Integer
Function Main(ByVal CmdArgs() As String) As Integer
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishore_peddi
ID: 16617492


Can you provide link for this ? (For help) :

Thanks,
Kishore

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 16617705
If using the installed help: look at "Main procedure" in the index, and then pick the topic "Structure of a Visual Basic Program"
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16618218
In a class, you can do this also:

Public Shared Sub Main

Bob
0