[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Transaction Logs and NTBackup

Posted on 2006-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-20
I'm doing a full normal backup using NTBackup on Exchange Server 2003, but for some reason it's not clearing the Exchange Transaction Logs.  I've looked at several recommended articles referring to preferred uses of NTBackup and Exchange and they state that doing a normal backup of the entire server including the Information Store should backup the Transaction Log files and delete them.  Despite several backups, the log files are still there.  What should I do to purge these old Transaction Logs?  I have over 30 GB worth of these logs and I'm trying to find the appropriate method to backup and delete them...
0
Comment
Question by:CecilAdmin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16616934
how many mailbox stores do you have in the storage group..

logs are not purged if backup software is not able to backup a database in a storage group.

you can also check the backup log for any related error
0
 

Author Comment

by:CecilAdmin
ID: 16617012
1 mailbox store, 1 public folder store

There were no reported errors:

----------------------

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "FullStudentMailBackup.bkf created 5/4/2006 at 1:00 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup (via shadow copy) of "C: "
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 5/4/2006 at 1:00 PM"
Media name: "FullStudentMailBackup.bkf created 5/4/2006 at 1:00 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 5/4/2006 at 1:01 PM.
Backup completed on 5/4/2006 at 1:34 PM.
Directories: 2008
Files: 23136
Bytes: 6,963,297,426
Time:  32 minutes and  37 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "E: "
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 5/4/2006 at 1:00 PM"
Media name: "FullStudentMailBackup.bkf created 5/4/2006 at 1:00 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 5/4/2006 at 1:34 PM.
Backup completed on 5/4/2006 at 3:10 PM.
Directories: 963
Files: 24240
Bytes: 40,973,013,313
Time:  1 hour,  35 minutes, and  43 seconds
Backup of "studentMAIL\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 5/4/2006 at 1:00 PM"
Media name: "FullStudentMailBackup.bkf created 5/4/2006 at 1:00 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 5/4/2006 at 3:10 PM.
Backup completed on 5/4/2006 at 3:15 PM.
Directories: 3
Files: 6
Bytes: 2,344,047,418
Time:  4 minutes and  53 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "System State"
Backup set #4 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 5/4/2006 at 1:00 PM"
Media name: "FullStudentMailBackup.bkf created 5/4/2006 at 1:00 PM"

Backup Type: Copy

Backup started on 5/4/2006 at 3:15 PM.
Backup completed on 5/4/2006 at 3:19 PM.
Directories: 191
Files: 2872
Bytes: 546,418,832
Time:  4 minutes and  0 seconds

----------------------
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 300 total points
ID: 16617093
you are backing up the system state and the information store and all the drives together

have you tried backup up just the information store?

Just check the following articles

Exchange Server 2003 data backup and Volume Shadow Copy services
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822896/en-us

How to turn on the Exchange writer for the Volume Shadow Copy service in Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/838183/en-us

Backup operation fails when you back up Exchange Server 2003 databases and System State Information at the same time
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820272/en-us
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kristinaw
kristinaw earned 300 total points
ID: 16617444
The log files can be safely deleted if you follow the instructions outlined here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145

I would not recommended turning on circular logging however (it is mentioned in the article).

sometimes excess log files can accumulate that won't get flushed. try manually flushing as recommended in the article, then doing a full backup of just the storage group and all corresponding stores as rakesh indicated (after a few log files have accumulated, of course) and see if this resolves your issue.

kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16617454
i should have said 'remove' rather than delete, however the article clearly makes that distinction...

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CecilAdmin
ID: 16769503
There seems to be a problem with our public folder store which I believe is causing the backup to complete but not delete those logs.  I’m going to close this and split the points and open up a new question if we have any addition problems after Exchange re-installation.
0