?
Solved

"Setup is being restarted"..... [URGENT]

Posted on 2006-05-05
29
Medium Priority
?
2,764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am upgrading Windows 2000 to Windows XP SP1.  The setup went through quite far, and then "Setup is being restarted" shows up and reboots the PC.

Then after it repeats on and on:
"Setup is being restarted" shows up and reboots the PC.
"Setup is being restarted" shows up and reboots the PC.
"Setup is being restarted" shows up and reboots the PC.
......

It doesn't give me anything to type in or click on something.

How to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
  • 9
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16617036
if you decide to reinstall, make sure you delete all your partitions and format the disk beforehand.  If this doesnt work, you may need a new hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16617105
I am installing it from a network copy of XP from 'Desktop' .   How do I delete all your partitions and format the disk?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16617406
I went to this site and printed instructions.
                     
http://web.mit.edu/ist/topics/security/reinstall-xp.html#13 

d_may
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16617442
I am not sure what to do with that.
To do something, I need to be in DOS promt or Windows, but it does not do anything EXCEPT:

"Setup is being restarted" shows up and reboots the PC.
"Setup is being restarted" shows up and reboots the PC.
"Setup is being restarted" shows up and reboots the PC.
......

this happens every 30 minutes.

The only keys to be asked are F10 and F12.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16617685
restart the system, press F8 when the system pasts the BIOs screen. choose windows xp and not xp setup.
d_may
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dale May
Dale May earned 800 total points
ID: 16617704
unless you already erased your previous install, did you delete any partiitons before running setup? If your partiiton is there the above procedure should get you to it


when you get into windows xp , go to Network connections , right click your isp connection and hit properties, go to advanced
 put a check in the internet connection firewall box

this will stop your computer from rebooting so you can download that patch  , here is the patch

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2354406c-c5b6-44ac-9532-3de40f69c074&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16617747
need to edit the boot.ini file and remove the entry

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q289/0/22.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16617748
to format:
you need a DOS boot disk, if you dont have one you can download it and make one

Boot from the boot disk

use the fdisk command to delete partitions

usd the format command to format the drive (you can skip this step if you are formatting when you run the setup).

I recommend NOT installing the way you say you are (from a network), download the files locally, put them on a bootable cd, and boot/install from that CD.  Your issue may be caused because of the way you installed.

*********************************
i dont understand what you mean when you say "this happens every 30 minutes".  You can boot into windows and use it for half an hour before it reboots and says "Setup is being restarted" 3 times?

This seems like a hardware problem so you may need to replace your hard drive, your video card, or something else (please read the link i posted first as i think the solution to your problem is found there).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ark8
ID: 16617787
Ok this is what i am assuming.

you were 2k
upgraded to winxp
during the reboot of xp upgrade your computer hungs up and reboots
this keeps happening whether you go into safe mode or not.

I have had this happend many times, bad news is that you may have to do a fresh install.
The only hope is,

when booting up before the windows screen pops out press "f8" and then you will see the boot up menu.

make sure you disable the auto restart on error. there is an option for that look for it.

this will allow you to see the blue screen(the blue screen of death) this will display the error why your machine wont boot up. but tells you little on how to fix it. we have to chase the problem after but 70% of the time it is easy to reinstall xp with out formatting your drive just right on top of the old wndows. whenthe installation tells you to format say no then tell it to install on windows with out reparing the existing install.

this will at least let you save the files you have but you would have to reinstall all the programs.

if your users had passwords and they had privetized their folders, then this will be lock up.

usually blue screen when installing xp is caused by a hardware failure. remember its going to try to use the same drivers for the old operating system as they are. which it may think is compatible, but will still fail and lock up the system.

so my advice is if you want to chase the problem post your error code once you get it , if not reinstall it(quicker)

cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16617790
If you can get into Safe mode, then it is probably some driver or startup program that is not used in that mode which is the problem.  We need to find out what the reboot STOP error code is:  To turn off the auto-restart after a serious error, so that you can read off details of the error from the screen:  right click My Computer, select Properties from the context menu, click on the Advanced tab, then click Settings under Startup and Recovery, and remove the check mark next to Automatic Restart.

Also:  In Windows 98/ME/XP, you can choose which programs are run at startup by using the Microsoft Configuration utility:  click on the Start button, choose Run, type in MSCONFIG (doesn't need to be all capitals), click OK.  Choose the Startup tab, deselect programs to run at startup by removing the check mark.  In Windows 9x/ME, you may need to disable just about everything except Explorer, ScanRegistry and SysTray.  In Windows XP, just click on the button for Disable All. Reboot and see if the problem goes away.  Then re-enable the startup programs one at a time, reboot, and when the problem occurs again, there is your culprit.

from Lee Tutor
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16617808
>> press F8 when the system pasts the BIOs screen. choose windows xp and not xp setup.

it doesn't give me 'choose windows xp and not xp setup' option.

>> did you delete any partiitons before running setup?

no

>> when you get into windows xp , go to Network connections

This is the challenge.  I can't get into Windows XP at all.

>> you need a DOS boot disk, if you dont have one you can download it and make one

Where do I download it from?

>> "this happens every 30 minutes".

I meant this happens every 30 seconds.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ark8
ID: 16617829
if windows set up is what comes out thats fine but look at the bottom it should say press XXXX for start up options or something , but you need to disable auto restart on critical errors so you can read the blue screen error.

otherwise you need to reinstall from a cd
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16617852
Boot disks at

http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

Get the one for windows98

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16617944
could you copy and paste your boot inf folder so we can see what it looks like?
It may be hidden:

This is a sample of a default Boot.ini file from a Windows XP Professional computer.
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
This is a sample of the above Boot.ini file with a previous installation of Windows 2000 on a separate partition.
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

d_may
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16618007
ok, lets' look at your inf folder: to show us all do the following:
right click My Computer<
properties<
Advance tab<
start up and recovery<
(make sure the automatic start is unchecked)
start up and recovery <
edit<
notebook will open up<
copy this and then post to this web site , let's have a look.

thanks,

d_may
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 16618023
d_may,

Windows isnt booting so he cant do that
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16618030
Start button, choose Run, type in MSCONFIG (doesn't need to be all capitals), click OK.  Choose the Startup tab, deselect programs to run at startup by removing the check mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16618034
>> could you copy and paste your boot inf folder so we can see what it looks like?
>> lets' look at your inf folder: to show us all do the following:

The issue is that I am NOT able to get into Windows XP at all.

"Setup is being restarted" shows up and reboots the PC.
"Setup is being restarted" shows up and reboots the PC.
"Setup is being restarted" shows up and reboots the PC.
......
......
this happens every 30 seconds.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ark8
ID: 16618213
JohnLucania .

when booting up before windows screen shows start tappin f8. once you get into the start up options there will be many options including safe mode. well one of this options will say disable auto start on errors. if it doesnt read the lower part of the screen it may say press "something" to see other options it may be there.

if the only operating system is setup xp its ok . but look for the other options to disable restart on error. then you will see a blue screen for a small period of time with an error code at the bottom like 0x00003b(0xb0003,0x8696, etc etc.

to follow up your problem we need this number....

and even with the number most blue screens while upgrading to xp means reinstall the xp. sometimes is hardware.

something else i would do if you dont get the f8 part.

start taking out hardware , all hardware you can take out and then disable usb and other integrated hardware on mother board bios. Have the minnimal require hardware enable.

if it is hardware , and u remove the problematic hardware then it will boot up....

 install drivers first then enable hardware, if it lets you boot up.

 



0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dale May
Dale May earned 800 total points
ID: 16618446
>I am installing it from a network copy of XP from 'Desktop' .  <
here is your problem, why not just boot up from a windowsXP CD Home or Pro
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16619142
The reason that this wont work is because of the previous windows 2000 install.  If you want to install xp on a system that holds 2000 you MUST reformat installing xp first and then install windows 2000.  When installing more than one copy of windows on one machine it MUST be done from newest to oldest or it messes up the ntloader file and you are stuck in a continuous circle.  The only answer to this is to format put xp on first then put 2000 in no other way around it unless you are using one of those upgrade cd's and not a full retail cd which it appears you have used.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 400 total points
ID: 16619163
but why worry obout doing a disc if he has a network copy of xp it can be installed just fine from there here is a good walkthrough http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=36660  make sure you follow all instructions and there should be no problems at all.  You might have also not downloaded the 386 folder and now it cant make the connection to the network to finish the install in which case just redo it the same way from a 386 folder loaded on the harddrive
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16619283
>> Boot disks at http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm  Get the one for windows98

I am getting 'NTLDR is Missing'

>> when booting up before windows screen shows start tappin f8.

It doesn't give me F8.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ark8
ID: 16619325
It wont tell you to press f8.

do this, as soon as you see the harddrives are detected , start tapping f8 and you will see a screen with options, thats where you will see start up options like boot to safe mode, last known configurations, and one that says disable restart on critical error. may be not the exct words but thats what it should say.

I think people in this thread are getting you and getting themselfs confused.

Tell me if i am confused or i am correct about this, because everyone on this thread are going round and round with different ideas....

your goal was to upgrade your windows 200 to XP.

your upgrade install seemed to be completed and then asked you to reboot to finish upgrade , and thats where you got rebooting on a loop.

right ?

now If this is correct , the reason why you reboot over and over is because you have a critical error. which means the operating system is doing something or loading something which is not working and freezes the OS.

In order for us to know what the error is you need to find the boot up options and disable restart on critical error. then continue booting up and when it freezes it wont reboot anymore , it will give you a blue screen , right down the numbers on the bottom of the screen and there should be another message on the screen in letters which indicates as well what type of error it is.

then we can troubleshoot the problem. now most blue screens are hard to overcome specially upgrading the operating system.
if it is hardware the issue (which blue screens are sometimes), I usually take all the non needed hardware to finish upgrade and then download xp drivers for the device.
which means take out modems take out sound cards take out network cards , disable any hardware you can integrated like usb sound cards and so on and see if it lets you boot up.

If you dont want to loose data then do not format.

if nothing else works which is what i do is i reinstall windows xp on c:\windows with out formatting. this will over write the old windows2000, but will leave all the folder and files from it and will be able to access them from xp. then re install all the software you had in same locations you had them on windows2000.

I personally would do my last paragraph right away and forget about everything else, hunting down blue screens and fixing them can be very time consuming, but it is your choice.

if you get the blue screen error i can tell you what they are or a good ball park , they are not always clear

some usefull references

blue screen of death definition
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_screen_of_death

most errors, what they mean and some how to fix them.....
http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php

Please do clarify if i am correct on what i believe your problem....

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dave4dl
dave4dl earned 400 total points
ID: 16619581
did you try both disks from http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm ?

did you execute the file you downloaded to create the boot disk?  It definitely wont work if you just put the file on a floppy disk and try to boot it.

If you are having trouble making a boot disk you can skip this step and probably be ok.

Skip ahead to obtaining/creating a bootable windows xp install cd.  

once you have the disk, put it in the computer and restart, make sure your cd is before your hard drives in your boot sequence (set in bios), and follow the on-screen instruction to setup windows xp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16619853
>> your goal was to upgrade your windows 200 to XP.

yes

>> your upgrade install seemed to be completed and then asked you to reboot to finish upgrade , and thats where you got rebooting on a loop.

yes

>> if nothing else works which is what i do is i reinstall windows xp on c:\windows with out formatting

The issue is thta I need to get into DOS Mode at least.  I tapped F8, but it doesn't show anything.

>>once you have the disk, put it in the computer and restart,

What disk are you referring to?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ark8
ID: 16621153
f8 , is not part of dos.

f8 is part of windows boot up.

the window of opportunity to press the function key "f8" is very small , i would say 1/2 second. faster computers gives you less time.

so i would start tapping f8 since you power your computer, and at least 3 times a second. see if this takes you to a different menu.

 if you see the windows xp loading screen , then you have past the window of opportunity.

Are you Able to get your hands on a XP cd ?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark8 earned 400 total points
ID: 16621172
if f8 is not working for you , then the only other solution i see is to reinstall xp on top of the older installation.

this will be a fresh copy of xp and wont have any settings from the older windows, however there is a way to install it with out loosing any files and folders exept for the ones on windows directory(they get overwritten)

then you will have to install all programs again and if you were to install them on the same directory as you had in win 2000, they should work and retain older settings , files and preferences.
but this is assuming you have a XP cd....

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have seen this problems multiple times upgrading xp or win2000 -> xp pro sp2.

so future recomendation;

usually i ghost the drive before i upgrade the operating system, so if something goes wrong you can always have a copy of your harddrive as it was.

xp upgrades can be easy and done on 30 minutes or it can tank and give you a blue screen.

Anyhow you i am sure are having a blue screen, but your boot up is configure to restart on critical errors.




0