?
Solved

What do I have to change in the server security in order to let anyone reach my web site without having to log onto my server?

Posted on 2006-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Just set up a web site on my 2003 server. I can reach it from my personal pc with no problem. My pc and server have my user name and password is the same. When someone else trys to access the web site they get a dialog box to log into my server.
What do I have to change in the server security in order to let anyone reach my web site without having to log onto my server?
0
Comment
Question by:wsfindlater
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16617560
Hi wsfindlater,

1) Open IIS Manager.
2) Right click the website
3) Click on the "Directory Security" tab.
4) Click "Edit" for "Anonymous Access and authentication control".
5) Enable anonymous access.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 800 total points
ID: 16618127
and in case jss1199's answer isn't the full resolution, check NTFS security settings on the server and make sure that IUSR_servername has read access to the directories with the website, and make sure the local security policy allows IUSR_servername to access the computer from the network, and make sure the IUSR account is enabled.
0