Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP and DNS Server ?

Posted on 2006-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a small network and I only need a box to do internal dns and dhcp , is there a piece of hardware I can buy that will do both, or some free software, I dont really want to purchase a copy of windows server.   I know linux is an option but I was wondering if there are any others.


0
Comment
Question by:focusen
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 16617027
You can buy a little Netgear or Linksys router; that will provide DNS, DHCP, and routing.  I have a Buffalo device at home and it does the trick for me.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 16618500
The netgears or linksys routers do not have a DNS server built in that I know of. They will serve as a proxy to your ISP dns but you would not be able to host any internal zones using one of these devices. DHCP and routing would be fine though.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 16619039
You set your DNS in the router to fwd to your ISPs DNS.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16623679
Just buy a $30 Linksys BEFSR41 router, and it will do everything you need including stealth firewall protection of all ports.  If any chance you want to do VPN in future, buy a BEFVP41 router for only $20 more, you willl be happy.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nls73m earned 2000 total points
ID: 16623683
use an old computer of yours and use freesco, www.freesco.org, even a 386 will work for you


regards
0