[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does i need DirectX 9.0 for using Solidworks?

Posted on 2006-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Does i need DirectX 9.0 for using Solidworks?

What are the consequences for not having installed or not fully updated?

Danny
0
Comment
Question by:Danny_Larouche
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:techn125
techn125 earned 800 total points
ID: 16617892
It seems that only a certified OpenGL workstation graphics card and driver are required.

http://www.solidworks.com/pages/services/SystemRequirements.html
http://www.solidworks.com/pages/services/VideoCardTesting.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techn125
ID: 16617932
That is, as DirectX is part of windows, it is probably needed to have a smooth working PC. Just no need for the latest version necessarily.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1200 total points
ID: 16618411
Literally taken, techn125 is correct, but ....

Most certified video drivers for SolidWorks rely heavily on other video/rendering calls, not direct-X.
But when used for other purposes, (ie. gaming) they will look for current direct-x first.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Danny_Larouche
ID: 16639361
They use solidwork certified Nvidia openGL Quadro4 card. Then if i understand, solidwork will not take care of DirectX then will use the card`s drivers, right?

Effectively, there is no mention on solidwork`s website about directX.

0