Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.nk2 errors

Posted on 2006-05-05
13
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have gone through and removed the .nk2 file and then Outlook made a new one.  Everything worked fine for about two or three months and then it started doing the same thing again.  It would show someone's old e-mail address after changing the address in the contacts listing.  I have since then tried to complete the same procedure as before, but now I cannot find the .NK2 file to rename or delete.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
thanks, Brian
0
Comment
Question by:NCSAV
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 150 total points
ID: 16617344
Hi NCSAV,

The .nk2 file is in a hidden folder.  You'll need to turn on the ability to see hidden files and folders in Explorer.  The folder the file is in is C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16618254
Changing the contact data does not chnage the information in the nickname (.nk2) file.

The nickname file fills with "used' contact information so to speak.  If you have wrong data that appears in the drop down box, use the arrow keys to highlight it and hit 'delete'.

Sending a mail with the new address will repopulate the nickname cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSAV
ID: 16618256
Folder options are set to see hidden files and folders.  That's been done since day one.  I have looked in that folder as well.  The following files are listed in that folder.  outlook.dat, outlook.pst, outlook.xml, outlook.bak, outlook.srs, outprnt.(extension shown as "file")  

Thanks for the quick post!  Any more suggestions?

Thanks,
Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSAV
ID: 16618280
meintsi,

I have deleted the information using drop down menu.  Also, when I send an e-mail by manually typing the address in, it works fine until I shutdown Outlook and then the problem starts back when Outlook is restarted.  I know this sounds crazy, but it's only the truth.  

Thanks,
Brian
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16618310
Outlook.dat?
Do you mean outcmd.dat?

Outlook.nk2 should reside in that folder as well.
(Office Data File)

Try renaming outcmd.dat to outcmd.old and restart Outlook.

Also, what version of outlook?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 600 total points
ID: 16618332
Did you upgrade your version of outlook inbetween removing the nk2 file and getting the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSAV
ID: 16618375
You are correct...It is outcmd.dat.  

I will try the renaming and restarting.  

Outlook 2003 with the SP1.

Upul007,
I don't think that i upgraded inbetween removing the nk2 file.  I updated after installation some months ago.  I haven't upgraded in a while though.  Maybe that would help some.

thanks,
Brian
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16618394
Ahhh.

Might try searching for a corrupt *.NICK file and delete it just in case.
All didi you try a seardch for *.nk2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSAV
ID: 16618429
yes, i did search for the .nk2 with no luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSAV
ID: 16618465
no luck on the .nick file either.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 600 total points
ID: 16619895
Funny...autocomplete works for me but no NK2 file as mentioned by Microsoft.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16622048
just to be sure ......
Use did the * qualifer on the search?

as in search for..........

*.nk2
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSAV
ID: 16639894
yes i used the qualifier in the search and still no results.

thanks,
Brian
0