?
Solved

Installing 2 KVM cables to my 2 servers

Posted on 2006-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-21
1.  Will I have to schedule an outage to connect the KVM cables for the mouse and keyboard connection for the servers to recongnize them?

2.  How do I program a Dell switch once the cables are installed so that I can name the servers on the KVM box?
0
Comment
Question by:dlpierce
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16617357
What kind of Dell Switch?  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16617399
1. Some servers (like Suns) perform a halt when you plug in the keyboard.  you don't mention the servers or the os, so it is hard to say.

A good rule of thumb is that whenever you plan to do something to a server that may cause it to go down, that you schedule it for after hours.  Moving these cables around, especially in a rack mount, you may accidently pull a power plug or cause some other outage, so plan this for your user's least busy time.

2. no fair asking 2 questions  besides you mention no model numbers or other way to identify exactly which dell kvm switch...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlpierce
ID: 16617432
The servers are DELL PowerEdge 2650's and the KVM is DELL Model 71PXP.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16617690
99 out of 100 times it will work... :)

But according to every intruction doc you read you should always shutdown to change monitors.  I never have, have hot plugged monitors thousands of times... but theres always the risk.

Mouse probaly won't work if you hot plugg, worth a try though.

All the setting are accessed by pushing print screen, from there you set user names, scan, reset, select machine, etc.

If your working in a prouduction in enviroment, i'd probaly schedule the outtage.

Dev enviroment, plug away :P .
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlpierce
ID: 16620323
souds good computerfixins...I will give you all the points if you know the keyboard combination that allows you to configure the KVM...you know like changing and editing server names.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
computerfixins earned 2000 total points
ID: 16621720
That switch is actaully a avocent with a dell sticker on it...

Complete manaul
http://www.avocent.com/web/en.nsf/AttachmentsByTitle/590-203-001A%28web%29.pdf/$FILE/590-203-001A%28web%29.pdf

The print screen button will bring up a little menu gui'y, using the mouse and keyboard you can go through menu's to edit names.  

There may be a hot-key, not sure what it is though and i find the gui'y easier to use.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16621739
"I will give you all the points if you know the keyboard combination that allows you to configure the KVM"

Just hit printscreen on the KVM for the config menu!
0