[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Running ISO Images

Posted on 2006-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am looking for a tool that will run ISO images from a share on our network. I have used Daemon Tools before, but now it appears they are bundling it with some spyware applications.
I am just looking for something simple. It won't be used that many times.
0
Comment
Question by:DuNuNuBatman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16617528
Hi DuNuNuBatman,

Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel tool from Microsoft.  http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/b/6/7b6abd84-7841-4978-96f5-bd58df02efa2/winxpvirtualcdcontrolpanel_21.exe

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tatw
ID: 16617533
http://www.cdrom-emulator.com/
But the demo version will
    * expiration time is 15 days
    * one virtual drive is available only
    * 3 CD/DVD images only
    * burns CD/DVD 3 times only
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 16617575
"Hi DuNuNuBatman,

Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel tool from Microsoft.  http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/b/6/7b6abd84-7841-4978-96f5-bd58df02efa2/winxpvirtualcdcontrolpanel_21.exe

Cheers!"

I've seen this. You don't think this will have problems running in windows 2003 server do you?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16617646
DuNuNuBatman,

It runs fine for me under 2000 and 2k3
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 16617996
Yup, worked great. I with Daemon Tools didn't bundle their software with spyware. It worked really well.
0