?
Solved

DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE) in state STOPPED

Posted on 2006-05-05
12
Medium Priority
?
2,811 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-06
I recently added 2 new Windows Server 2003 DCs to my topology.  This brought
my total DCs to 4.  Everything was working fine.  I then demoted my 2 old DCs
(this was the reason for the whole thing, my DCs were 7 years old).

After that, I've had SYSVOL replication problems.  Following KB articles to
repair it helped get most of the errors taken care of but still no
replication.

The error I keep getting when running "ntfrsutl sets" is:
ACTIVE REPLICA SETS
   DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE) in state STOPPED

DELETED REPLICA SETS

If I check using adsiedit, I see that my servers are all listed just fine
but the server with the problems is still missing the "frsMemberReferenceBL"
setting.  I can't modify this because I keep getting the error that this is
owned by the system and can't be modified.

The DC with the problem, shows up correctly everywhere else.  It's only the
fact that SYSVOL is not replicating and these errors that I'm getting.  
DCDiag just lets me know that there is a problem with replicating SYSVOL

FRSDIAG Errors:

C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<FrsDsGetSubscribers:           2416:  8273:
S0: 14:14:08> :DS: ERROR - No Member Reference found on subscriber (cn=domain
system volume (sysvol share),cn=ntfrs subscriptions,cn=bethune,ou=domain
controllers,dc=epmgpc,dc=com). Skipping
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<FrsGetResourceStr:             2416:  1366:
S0: 14:14:08> ERROR - Failed to LoadLibrary.  WStatus: ERROR_MOD_NOT_FOUND
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<CfgRegReadDWord:               2416:  2568:
S0: 14:14:08> :FK: Value not found  
[System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\SysVol] "SysVol
Information is Committed".  WStatus: ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND


Checking for errors/warnings in FRS Event Log ....       
NtFrs      5/5/2006 2:14:10 PM      Warning      13562      Following is the summary of warnings
and errors encountered by File Replication Service  while polling the Domain
Controller Bethune.epmgpc.com for FRS replica set configuration information.  
                 
NtFrs      5/5/2006 9:58:30 AM      Warning      13562      Following is the summary of warnings
and errors encountered by File Replication Service  while polling the Domain
Controller Bethune.epmgpc.com for FRS replica set configuration information.  
                 
NtFrs      5/5/2006 9:24:04 AM      Warning      13562      Following is the summary of warnings
and errors encountered by File Replication Service  while polling the Domain
Controller Bethune.epmgpc.com for FRS replica set configuration information.  
                 
NtFrs      5/5/2006 9:16:14 AM      Warning      13562      Following is the summary of warnings
and errors encountered by File Replication Service  while polling the Domain
Controller Bethune.epmgpc.com for FRS replica set configuration information.  
                 
NtFrs      5/4/2006 6:27:48 PM      Warning      13562      Following is the summary of warnings
and errors encountered by File Replication Service  while polling the Domain
Controller Bethune.epmgpc.com for FRS replica set configuration information.  
           
 ......... failed 5
Checking for errors in Directory Service Event Log .... passed
Checking for minimum FRS version requirement ... passed
Checking for errors/warnings in ntfrsutl ds ...
      ERROR: This server's "Member Ref" property for the SYSVOL volume does NOT
seem to be correct !!!
            To fix this, use ADSIEdit and edit the "fRSMemberReference" Property of
the nTFRSSubscriber object named "CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share)"
located under this Server's Computer Object.
            This value should match the FQDN of this Server. Current Values are:
                  Current Value   = "(null)"
                  Suggested Value = "CN=BETHUNE,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL
share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=epmgpc,DC=com"
                       Please note there is a small chance the above Suggested Value may
not be correct - See below for more info on what the Proper Value should be!
            For more Info See KB Article : 312862 Recovering Missing FRS Objects and
FRS Attributes in Active Directory - Search for the step about Updating the
"fRSMemberReference" object (Step 8 on the "Recovering from Deleted FRS
Objects" section
 ......... failed with 1 error(s)
Checking for Replica Set configuration triggers... passed
Checking for suspicious file Backlog size... passed
Checking Overall Disk Space and SYSVOL structure (note: integrity is not
checked)... passed
Checking for suspicious inlog entries ... passed
Checking for suspicious outlog entries ... passed
Checking for appropriate staging area size ... passed
Checking for errors in debug logs ... passed
Checking NtFrs Service (and dependent services) state...passed
Checking NtFrs related Registry Keys for possible problems...passed
Checking Repadmin Showreps for errors...passed

C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<FrsGetResourceStr:             2416:  1366:
S0: 14:14:08> ERROR - Failed to LoadLibrary.  WStatus: ERROR_MOD_NOT_FOUND
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<SERVER_FrsRpcSendCommPkt:      3008:   449:
S0: 14:15:39> ++ ERROR - Invalid Partner: AuthClient:EPMG\JEKYLL$,
AuthSid:S-1-5-21-92405826-351690837-747008748-3695
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<SERVER_FrsRpcSendCommPkt:      2348:   449:
S0: 14:15:39> ++ ERROR - Invalid Partner: AuthClient:EPMG\JEKYLL$,
AuthSid:S-1-5-21-92405826-351690837-747008748-3695
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<SERVER_FrsRpcSendCommPkt:      2348:   449:
S0: 14:17:10> ++ ERROR - Invalid Partner: AuthClient:EPMG\JEKYLL$,
AuthSid:S-1-5-21-92405826-351690837-747008748-3695
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<SERVER_FrsRpcSendCommPkt:      2348:   449:
S0: 14:19:04> ++ ERROR - Invalid Partner: AuthClient:EPMG\JEKYLL$,
AuthSid:S-1-5-21-92405826-351690837-747008748-3695
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<FrsDsGetSubscribers:           2416:  8273:
S0: 14:19:10> :DS: ERROR - No Member Reference found on subscriber (cn=domain
system volume (sysvol share),cn=ntfrs subscriptions,cn=bethune,ou=domain
controllers,dc=epmgpc,dc=com). Skipping
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<FrsGetResourceStr:             2416:  1366:
S0: 14:19:10> ERROR - Failed to LoadLibrary.  WStatus: ERROR_MOD_NOT_FOUND
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<SERVER_FrsRpcSendCommPkt:      2348:   449:
S0: 14:24:04> ++ ERROR - Invalid Partner: AuthClient:EPMG\JEKYLL$,
AuthSid:S-1-5-21-92405826-351690837-747008748-3695
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<FrsDsGetSubscribers:           2416:  8273:
S0: 14:24:10> :DS: ERROR - No Member Reference found on subscriber (cn=domain
system volume (sysvol share),cn=ntfrs subscriptions,cn=bethune,ou=domain
controllers,dc=epmgpc,dc=com). Skipping
C:\WINDOWS\debug\NtFrs_0005.log:<FrsGetResourceStr:             2416:  1366:
S0: 14:24:10> ERROR - Failed to LoadLibrary.  WStatus: ERROR_MOD_NOT_FOUND


DCDiag comes up fine except for FRS errors.  

It all comes down to that Member Reference setting and I can't figure out how to change it.  As stated above it won't let me as it says it's owned by the system.  Even seizing ownership for my login for the entire setting doesn't help.  Nor does turning off NTFRS, DFS or NETLOGON.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AAckley
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16617866
Before moving forward on this, check the following:

1)  All your FSMO roles are present on the network.
2)  You have at least one GC and you can find it.
3)  You do a MetaData Cleanup on the AD to remove ALL traces of the old DCs.  See: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498/en-us
4)  You remove the old server from Active Directory Sites and Services.

Next,

Follow this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315457/en-us

You want to pick one of the 2 DCs that SYSVOL is correct on then make that server authoritative (D4) and the other server non-authoritative (D2).

The basic step in that article:

1)  Stop FRS on both DCs and set it to Disabled.
2)  Find the registry key in the article on each DC.
3)  Change the value on the GOOD server to D4.
4)  Change the value on the BAD server to D2.
5)  Restart FRS on the GOOD server and set it to Auto.  Wait 5 minutes.
6)  Restart FRS on the BAD server and set it to Auto.
7)  Wait an hour or so for the errors to settle down.

Let us know.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAckley
ID: 16617896
Ok... that's what I was thinking also. I've already went through and made sure everything was cleaned up properly (did it again just for safety sake though).

Was just kind of leary of re-doing the SYSVOL.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16617913
You don't have much choice.  Unless you demote the bad server and rejoin it, but that's a bit drastic.

Try the steps above.  Be patient.  It may not stop nagging until KCC figures out the toplogy and starts talking again.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAckley
ID: 16618167
Ok dumb question should should the GUIDs for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Replica Sets\GUID
be the same on all DCs?  i.e. if the GUID on the good DC is FRED (I know it's a long string but just a variable) then should it be FRED on the other or could it be different?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16618225
That GUID is the domain GUID, so it should be, yes.

Is it different?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAckley
ID: 16618242
Yes it is.  And no GUID under replica set in the registry on the problematic DC.

I'm thinking... kill it and reinstall but would rather not if possible.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16618282
So let's be clear.

On the good server:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTFRS\Parameters\Replica Sets\GUID

is different from:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTFRS\Parameters\Cumulative Replica Sets\GUID


And..

This GUID is not the same on the bad server?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAckley
ID: 16618295
On the Good Server:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTFRS\Parameters\Replica Sets\GUID

is the same as:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTFRS\Parameters\Cumulative Replica Sets\GUID


On the bad server:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTFRS\Parameters\Cumulative Replica Sets\GUID

Is different then on the good server

and

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTFRS\Parameters\Replica Sets\GUID

is non existant.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16618318
OK, what services and/or roles are on the bad server?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAckley
ID: 16618325
Same services on both:  AD, DNS, DHCP (2 different scopes one on each), WINS.

I just transfered all the FSMO roles off of the bad server to the good one and that seemed to work fine.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16618363
If you D4'd the good server, go back and remove the value.  Restart FRS if it's stopped and set it back to Auto.

Make sure the good server is also a Global Catalog.  If you make it one now, give it 30 minutes or so to build.

1)  DCPROMO the bad server out of the domain cleanly.
2)  Go through AD Sites and Services and remove the bad server object if it still exists.
3)  Make sure the server account is no longer under the Domain Controllers OU and is back under Computers.
4)  Go through DNS completely - ALL containers and remove all traces of SRV records for this demoted server.  Any other type of record is fine.
5)  Point the NIC at the other DNS server.

Wait about 15 minutes.

DCPROMO it back into the domain.

You should not change anything in DHCP, WINS or DNS.  Hopefully, the repromotion will set things straight.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 25030974
Hi Netman
I am also in same situation can you help he please?
0