[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Distro

Posted on 2006-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

For my networking class, I would like to present to the students a distro of Linux that is similar to what PCBSD is to FreeBSD.  I need something user friendly and easy to install.  Also a free or trial version if possible.  I know thats alot to ask but I'm hoping you Linux guru's can help me out.  Even if it's not a Linux distro just an easy OS to setup.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:fferrel
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 16617627
Ubuntu installs off a single CD, easy to setup, and is one of the most popular Linux distros
http://www.ubuntu.com/

They even have a "Live CD" version that boots from CD-ROM similar to Knoppix.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Heem14 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16617723
most of the mainstream distros are pretty easy to install.

Personally, I like SuSe (www.opensuse.org) - which is available as a free open-source version as well as a "pay" version. It's on 5 CDs or one DVD - so the single CD part about ubuntu may make you choose that. - But depending on what you are teaching, you may want to show that there are alternatives, and compare and contrast different distros for your students.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 16631801
www.freesco.org ?? firewall/router on floppy. or use centos, easy to setup and understand
0