?
Solved

Printer redirection with Windows 2003 terminal server.

Posted on 2006-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have terminal server setup on Windows 2003. It is setup with per user cals. Currently no one can print to their local printers while they are working from home and print from their TS session to their local printer. I know how to do this with everyone globally. How do I turn on the ability, permenantly for only one user  to print from their TS session at home to their local printer??
0
Comment
Question by:mharmon777
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 16617733
Terminal Service Configuration -> Properties of RDP-TCP ->Client Settings -> check "Connect client printers at logon"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16617934
you have to select use connection settings from user settings in the same screen as above.  you then have to individually or through GP uncheck connect client printers at login for the users you do not want to be able to print from and leave checked connect client printer at login for the users you do want to be able to print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharmon777
ID: 16618014
Please direct me on the second half of this, "you then have to individually or throgh GP uncheck connect client printers at login"
Where and how do I do that? I can ge into Group policy on the terminal server. Is that what you want me to do?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16619716
Hi mharmon777,

computer config\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server data redirection\Do not allow client printer redirection

you will need to create a new OU for the users you want this applied to and add the policy to that OU

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16619832
Actually you will need to have the driver of each remote printer installed on your Terminal Server.  This does not mean that you install the printer, per se, just the driver.  For more information about this, please see:  The Ultimate Guide to Terminal Server Printing - Design and Configuration :  http://www.brianmadden.com/attachments/Brian%20Madden%20-%20Terminal%20Server%20Printing.pdf

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0