?
Solved

Windows crashes after desktop shows

Posted on 2006-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a laptop that once you log in it brings up the desktop and then goes to a blue screen with nothing on it.  I think that I have a driver conflict.  It locks up when trying to open in safe mode.  Does anyone have any suggestions? I have tried a repair on the OS.  I have not yet done a complete reinstall.
0
Comment
Question by:rdmjohnston
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragon_Krome
ID: 16618441
See if booting in safe mode works (press F8 while booting).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdmjohnston
ID: 16618524
Thanks but it locks up when trying to boot in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fermion
Fermion earned 150 total points
ID: 16618555
It locks up in SafeMode? Ouch, not a good thing.

If you have a boot disk(floppy or CD) see if you can get to a "screen".
I assume you can from your statement regarding trying a "repair" If that's the case, something has gone funky with your Hard Drive, be it a corrupted Master Boot Record or such.
With a proper boot disk, you could try to fix the MBR and see if that corrects your problem.

Also, some viruses can cause this, and you may need to create a bootable virus scanning disk.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 150 total points
ID: 16618912
If it was just a driver conflict it would boot in safe mode as all the drivers are turned off during that boot.  The blank blue screen doesnt help out any at all if it was a virus booting in safe mode would solve this issue also.  You could insert your xp disc and goto the recovery console and type fix mbr but i dont believe this will solve the issue as obviously the boot record is fine or it wouldnt make it to the desktop.  try chkdsk i also feel its to late in the boot but its worth a shot never know it might fix whatever is locking it up stranger things have happened.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
netsmithcentral earned 300 total points
ID: 16619074
When you're at the blue screen, do you have access to the Task Manager (Ctrl-Shift-Esc OR Ctrl-Alt-Del | Task Manager)?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 150 total points
ID: 16620984
does it lock up when in safe mode command prompt? if not try:
 restoring "%systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe"
 run regedit.exe & make sure there isn't a virus kicking off in the run section
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058/en-us    "xp recovery console"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16689019
hey rdm, what's the status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdmjohnston
ID: 16691200
To Netsmithcentral:  Yes, was able to use Ctrl+Alt+Del!

Went to task manager.  Under applications click on New Task.  Then type msconfig.  Turned off all unnecessary applications.  Rebooted fine.  The problem application was a SonicWall VPN - discovered after turning startup apps back on one by one.  Not sure why this isn't working since we have other users using it with no crashes.

0