Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Not sure why computers on my network do not show up in "My Network Places" but are still accessable.

Posted on 2006-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok, I am very new to networks.  Here is my setup and problem.
I have a wireless network in my home.  Computers on the network never show up in "My Network Places" and I am unable to locate them by browsing if I try to map a drive.  However, if I just type the name of the computer in explorer ( ex. \\Laptop ), I am able to access the computer and the shared drives.  

Anyone know how to get these computers to show up in "My Network Places"?
0
Comment
Question by:McBluffin
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16618687
Greetings McBluffin,

Check this PAQ Please:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20856911.html

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16619682
Hi McBluffin,

you have to enable netbios on each machine that you want to show up - my network places works on that

tcpip properties - advanced - wins - enable tcpip

you will need to reboot before the changes take effect
0