?
Solved

Windows Explorer type control

Posted on 2006-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Is there a windows explorer like control within delphi.  We have need of a change to our application (customer number driven) so when a person clicks on a button, it will open a specific (predefined) directory so the user can view any attachments associated wit the customer.  For example

\Customer documents\123456

Where "customer documents" is a predefined directory where all of the documents will be stored and
where 123456 relates to the customer number being viewed at the time (if the folder exists, open it, otherwise, create a new subfolder on the fly and then leave it there for future use.

Seperate question: Are there any plug in products that might also provide this same functionality that could be intergrated into our product that we could just call/reference

We don't have alot of strong delphi experience (only maintaining existing code) which is why, if the question sounds really basic, I appologize

jim


please advise

0
Comment
Question by:Jackson_62
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddie Shipman earned 750 total points
ID: 16618397
Yes, check this package, just open sourced today...
http://www.codebot.org/delphi
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Scay7
Scay7 earned 750 total points
ID: 16619277
Im not to sure as to what you want done.
1. the working DIR should it act like a Explorer browser for files
2. Must this browser be contained in you application
3. Are the customers allowed to view the other customers DIRs
4. is it a DIR where information is stored for every customer that the program uses

5. This is how i understand it...

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
Workingdir := 'c:\Customer documents\';
if directoryexists(workingdir+'123456') then
begin
//continue in customer DIR
end else
    begin
      //create new Customer dir then work in it, if it cant raise exception
      if not CreateDir(workingdir+'123456') then
      raise Exception.Create('Cannot create New folder!');
    end
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jackson_62
ID: 16630312
Eddieshipman:  I believe if I read this correctly, the TShellView component would give me that functionality ?

Scay7:  Yes, it appears you have the basics in place.  The end user would already have an inquiry screen in place with the customer up (e.g. customer number 123456).  What I envision would be tthat the program would only enable the 'document button" when a customer number has been retrieved (so to answer your second question, this application would be contained as part of my overall program).  At that point, the button would be enabled, and the end user has the ability to view any documents assciated with that customer.  In your code example, the customer number (e.g. value of field XXXXXX) would be used to either open an already existing subfolder in the working directory, or create a new one with the ability to open documents in the window, or drag and drop documents into the window.  

In this application, the 'customer' does not have the ability to see their or any other customer documents, only the customer service rep who is viewing the data of that customer.

the working directory will be a directory created before hand to contain all of the customer subfolders (and subsequent documents).  It will no doubt live on the server (e.g. I: drive ) rather then the individual PCs.


So from the sounds of it, the solution appears to be fairly simple ?

thanks in advance for both of your help -

jim
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 16630442
Jackson_62, the controls I mentioned are enhanced over the standard TShellListView.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jackson_62
ID: 16630500
Does this logic also allow for the opening of files (e.g. similar to windows exploror logic) to correctly identify the application that corresponds to the file type ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 16631947
It actually hosts Explorer so it should do anything Explorer does.
I don't use them personally.
0