?
Solved

Cannot Export from Crystal 8.5 to Adobe on new Server

Posted on 2006-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We've installed a new application server for custom MS SQL 2000 database -- we use Crystal 8.5 for the report function and we could export to pdf (Server 2000) -- now that we have a Server 2003 box (only thing that changed).

I can pull up the Crystal report and export to Excel and other things -- but if I try to export to Adobe pdf I get the following error:

Report View Exporter

Report was not exported. The Select Export format may be disabled on the server.

Only other thing I can think of, which may be obvious to the experts -- we were/are using IIS on both servers.

Thanks
th1434
0
Comment
Question by:th1434
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
janmarini earned 1500 total points
ID: 16619439

Please see the following thread - it might give you some ideas of things to check out:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_20895349.html

Jan
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16623084
There may be issues with CR 8.5 and Server 2003 but I suspect that isn't the real problem.

Did you reinstall the application and fail to include the PDF export dlls?

mlmcc
0