?
Solved

Use Excel's VBA to identify certain emails in LotusNotes & then to have VB download & open the accompanying attachments

Posted on 2006-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I only know a little VB, but I'd like to learn how to write VB code from within Microsoft Excel & have it to loop through all of the emails in my LotusNotes Inbox & then identify all emails that meet either a sender or subject header criterion.  Once those emails have been identified, I would like to have VB download any attached Excel files, and then save the files on my hard drive in my C:/temp folder.  Sound doable?  I'd greatly appreciate any help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:strattergize
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cezarF earned 500 total points
ID: 16647568
why from excel VBA? you can use lotus script which is similar to vb syntax.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 16676213
Hi strattergize,
Agreed, much easier to accomplish in Lotus Script from within Notes.

Here is a sample database from Sandbox:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/fe7542cd3b120e1b00256c38004a6a27?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,attachments,url

This works really well.  YOu can create a "view" in your Notes database with the criteria you want, or a folder and move stuff matching your criteria to the folder.  The view will display those documents, and then you simply run the agent on the selected emails.

Regards!
0