?
Solved

Dreamweaver MX 2004 Print Code in Color

Posted on 2006-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Dear all,

  My Dreamweaver MX 2004 used to Print Code in Color for me.  All of sudden, it doesn't do so anymore....  It's soooo strange... I still have my old color print outs to proof it.  But, now, it just does not print in color..  Anything wrong?  Any option that I need to turn on???
( P.S.:  Nothing wrong with my color printer! )

How do I print code in color?

When I do File -> Print Code, Print Ranges -> Pages   from:      to:      is grey out.
How do I get Print Ranges -> Pages to be enable again??

It's sooo strange....!!!  >_<

Thank you very much for help~~~~!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:cuconsortium
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 16619442
Hi cuconsortium,

AFAIK, DW MX 2004 never printed code in color.  People hacked it in a few different ways to make it happen and if you search here for "print code color" in this TA, you will see some of the hacks.

Not sure if Print Range from code view was ever enabled.  You are supposed to use code select and collapse to achieve the same effect.

Again, all of this is IIRC.  I've moved onto DW 8 and can't test in MX 2004 anymore.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 500 total points
ID: 16629104
I've printed code in colour in any version of DW.  I agree with Jason on this one.  There's are ways to do it.  The easiest I'd say is to install Microsofts free Visual Web Developer and print from there.  Then send a "feature request" to Macromedia to sit alongside the 2 million they must already have after releasing studio 8 ... :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16629109
Sorry, typo
>> I've printed code
I haven't printed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuconsortium
ID: 16632165
Thank you all~
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16633026
Hey cuconsortium.

Why the C grade?  Just because you don't like the answer doesn't mean that Rouchie and I didn't give you the best answers we know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuconsortium
ID: 16633156
Dear jason and Rouchie,

  I like your answer. I thought C means "Average" answer, which does not sound bad at all.

  I just read the whole paragraph of grading guides.  The  grade should be re-categorized to "B".  If there's any way to re-grade, I'll be happy to do so.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16633255
Yes, if you could post a message in Community Support asking them to raise the grade.

Here, a C means less than helpful and it reflects poorly on the experts if we have them...
0