?
Solved

Cannot boot after a power outage; computer starts, and goes directly into powersave mode. Cant get into bios setup or safemode.

Posted on 2006-05-05
18
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Had a power outage the otherday.  My computer is plugged in through a surge protector; but, when I attempted to start it I got little response.  The computer starts up, and immediatly goes into powersaving mode.  I cannot get into set up or start it in safe mode.  It will not respond to the reset or the shutdown buttons.

This happend to me once before and was a video driver issue; however I could start it in safe mode and I could get into setup.  I was running Win2k at the time; I am running XP now.
0
Comment
Question by:robsnest
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16618830
i take it this is a desktop...
first, i would try this:  when the computer goes into power saving mode, press and hold the power button for 15seconds.  then let go.  then wait 5 seconds and press the power button on.

if that does not work, try removing the CMOS battery and replacing it.  make sure you have the computer unplugged before you do this.

if that does not work, it is time to start testing your hardware...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16620120
does you system POST?  you should hear a single beep indicating the bios post completed successfully.  first thing i'd look into is a new pwr supply.  if you hook it up & it works - problems solved, if not you can always take it back for a refund.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16620834
do you get any screens? post a bit more info please.
What system is it? desktop, laptop ? model?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16630320
Hello,
Have you tried with other PSU (popwer supply unit). I recomend that you try with another good PSU first as it might be faulty during the power outage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsnest
ID: 16631894
Thanks for the input guys....I thought about the battery but I only took it out for a couple of minutes and put it back in to reset the CMOS.  I will try replacing it. I will also see about the power supply.  Thanks.

I got no screens...nada.  My main board is a AMD Gigabite. and my processer is an XP 3200.  

yes my system does post. It beeps and then it clicks and goes into power save mode.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16632067
try with the minimum connected : mobo+cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, 1 disk, keyb + mouse
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsnest
ID: 16632108
I will try that thanks...at work now but will check it out when i get home and get back to you tomarrow
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16632809
just checking basics, but does your surge protector look normal, ie the circuit wasn't blown during the pwr outage?  also, did you did try plugging it straight to the wall outlet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsnest
ID: 16633829
Surge protector seems fine...all lights including ground light working...printer and external hd plugged in and they both seem to be working.  

I have a question regarding one of the other posts....I have my old mo board it is also an amd...can I use the batterie from that board in my gigabite board...will they be compatable?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16635886
read the top of each battery to make sure they are the same, most are cr2032 i think.

try plugging it straight into the wall bypassing the surge protector just to be certain- be sure to try another pwr supply as well like i first suggested

instead of trying to reset the mobo by removing the cmos battery, try looking at your manual to find the jumper on the mobo that will do it - follow instructions carefully (mine says to disconnect pwr cord, chg reset jumper from pins 1-2 to 2-3 for 5 secs, then back to 1-2, & reconnect pwr)

try what nobus suggested about taking out all hardware & leaving only the cpu, ram, video, hard drive, & keybd - to see if it runs without the mouse cd &/or dvd, floppy, cam, speaker, mic, usb attachments, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsnest
ID: 16640842
last night I switched batteries...and held the powerbutton in for 15 sec.  It got me into the bios...problem is, since I used two possible solutions, I decided to narrow it down to which one worked.  I shut it down and replaced the origonal battery......nothing right back to the same problem.  I swiched them back again and still nothing.  Should have left well enough alone....curiosity killed the cat!

I have an extra powersupply laying around but I cant seem to locate it...if I dont find it tonight it will be a while before I can check to see if that is the solution.  $$$$ Issues.

will keep you guys posted and thanks for the help so far
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16689023
hey rob, what's the status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsnest
ID: 16692522
On hold until friday....Payday will get a new pwr supply and go from there...thx.  Will let you know as soon as I  can :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16885979
5/9 user ruled out the cmos battery,
5/16 user failed to follow up about replacing the pwr supply (my comment 5/9)

of course it could've been the mobo itself or other hardware as nobus wanted the user to try limiting hardware on 5/8

suggest split between nobus & myself
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsnest
ID: 16887381
sorry guys I just fixed the problem this weekend it was the power supply
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16887571
that's great, glad you're up & running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsnest
ID: 16887608
Thanks for all your help! Im pretty sharp when it comes to my computer but sometimes I feel like i run into a brick wall. Hopefully that wont happen again for a while...if it does ill be back :-))
0