?
Solved

combobox simple

Posted on 2006-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
what is the command to add entrys to a combo box? i cant remeber and everytime i google it, it keeps telling me how to dynamicly populate the information. i just want to manualy type all of the entrys that will be used in the code. simple.
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Malone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Dabas
Dabas earned 1000 total points
ID: 16618669
Hi squallkill99,
In Design mode, go to the properties of your combobox
In the List property, enter the values. Use Ctrl-Enter to move to the next line

Dabas
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Cem Türk earned 1000 total points
ID: 16619003
Combo1.AddItem "OptionName"

also you can specify index for ordering

Combo1.AddItem "OptionName" 1

Combo1.ListCount gives number of options

Combo1.Text gives the selected value

Combo1.RemoveItem 3 'Removes the 4th item in the list


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 16619024
perfict. i guess i didnt specify that i was looking for code but since both work ill double the point value for the question and split points thx alot it works like a charm.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Cem Türk
ID: 16619027
your welcome
0