?
Solved

What exactly are business objects and how do they work?

Posted on 2006-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Experts,

    I've gathered from my reading that business objects allow some parts of the code to run on the client and some parts on the server, evening the load on both platforms. I have a few questions regarding this scenerio:

1.) Is the client-aspect of the program automatically downloaded when accesses the server page? or does the user have to manually request it to use it.

2.) Can the server-side code send instructions to the client's windows UI thereby providing a richer graphical experience?

3.) Are there any other aspects of this technology that I am overlooking?

Thank you as always
0
Comment
Question by:cmcquade
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16618923
Depends what you mean.

Here when we talk about business objects we are referring to a class that is built in the business tier of a multi-tier application.  The tier system allows you to encapsulate business logic separate from presentation logic and data logic.

Therefore you could exchange a data layer that connects to SQL with one that connects to a text file and the business objects would not know the difference.  Similarly you could have a layer that presents on the web and one that presents on windows forms and again the business objects would be the same and not know the difference.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ready1
Ready1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16621553
In regards to the development of web application

1. The "client-aspect" of the program is always downloaded when you visit any webpage. The "client-aspect" is the user interface presented to the user. This is a must do otherwise you will have a blank webpage!! :)
2. Yes, by utilising javascripting the server is able to use a Call back to invoke javascript functions to display dynamic information on the webpage. Read up on AJAX or Asynchronous Javascript and XML.
3. Most probably yes. You will not understand the techniques or technologies to utilise until you start writing your own web applications. When you do get stuck just ask us experts and again and we will be glad to assist.

Regards,
Ready1
0