?
Solved

Configuring windows 2000/2003 DNS for multi-homed clients

Posted on 2006-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello everybody,

I have a little question concerning multi-homed and Windows DNS.

config :

1 )  windows 2003 DNS server ; IP= 192.168.1.1/24 ; Name = DNSserver.mydomain.local
2 )  Windows 2000 client IP ; IP= 192.168.1.10/24 IP=192.168.2.10/24 ; Name = router.mydomain.local _ NOT YET configured with routing capabilities
3 ) Some clients onto the 192.168.1.0 network, all configured with the dns server
4 ) Some clients onto the 192.168.2.0 network, all configured with the dns server

It seems possible to create 2 Host (A) reccords for the client into the DNS

Host  A  router  192.168.1.10
Host  A  router 192.168.2.10

problem :
on network 1.0, when I ping the router (ping router) the DNS resolution gives the 192.168.2.10 ?
is it normal.

does this type of infrastructure is workable?
0
Comment
Question by:cfmd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16619598
problem :
on network 1.0, when I ping the router (ping router) the DNS resolution gives the 192.168.2.10 ?
is it normal.

It's normal.
You may have two A records for host 'router' in zone DNSserver.mydomain.local. Usually this type of configuration is used for redundancy. All two IP addresses are returned to client. Now it's a client choice which IP to pick up. But the client uses only 1 IP and you cannot predict which one.

I recommend you to use only ONE A record (which one you prefer) and ONE reverse DNS PTR record for host name 'router'. Which IP do you choose, doesn't matter.

Also it's a good practice for routers to have unique host name for each interface (suppose router1 and router2).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 16619621
I have little more comments :-)

1) Use A records for physical interface names:

in direct zone:
router1 A  192.168.1.10
router2 A  192.168.2.10

in reverse zone:
10.1.168.192.in-addr.arpa. PTR router1.mydomain.local.
10.2.168.192.in-addr.arpa. PTR router2.mydomain.local.

2) Use CNAME record (synonym) for host named 'router' only in direct zone:
router  CNAME router1

OR
router CNAME router2

BUT not both
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16623657
"It seems possible to create 2 Host (A) reccords for the client into the DNS
Host  A  router  192.168.1.10
Host  A  router 192.168.2.10"

No you cannot do this.  Any device, router or computer NIC, can only resolve to ONE IP address at any one time.  There is nothing you can do to find a router at 2 different addresses at the one time.  Yes you can reconfig. the DNS for the router from one login to the next, assuming you reconfigure router as well, but NO, you cannot multihome the single device to 2 separate IPs at the same time, it violates everything about TCP/IP multitasking.
0