[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connect wireless Linksys to Netgear FVS124G

Posted on 2006-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just purchased a Netgear FVS124G dual wan router so I can loadbalance between a DSL and Cable connection.  I also have a linksys SRX200 which serves as my wireless router for the wireless devices.  I still need the wireless connection, so I need to connect the Linksys to the Netgear router.  What is the best way to do this so that my wireless traffic goes through the Linksys SRX200 which will be connected to the Netgear?

To take advantage of the 1gb connection speed, I also want to be able to plug my wired computers directly into the Netgear router, so I still need DHCP turned on in the Netgear.
0
Comment
Question by:samlaird
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nltech
nltech earned 600 total points
ID: 16619828
make the linksys a LAN client of the netgear.

example:

internet connects to netgear WAN ports.

netgear LAN 192.168.2.1 connects to linksys WAN 192.168.2.200.

use a static ip address for the linksys WAN if you plan on using port forwards, DMZ, etc, then set up dns servers on the linksys (if using a static ip on its WAN). your isp's or just 192.168.2.1 should work too

linksys LAN 192.168.1.1 connects to your computers on 192.168.1.xxx via built in switch or wireless.

internet clients can connect to either router and dhcp can be enabled on both for it's own LAN clients; but for file & print sharing, put clients on the same router.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1400 total points
ID: 16619845
I would tend to do it a little differently. I would make the wireless an access point allowing a single DHCP server and all devices on the same LAN, using the same subnet/IP scheme.
To do so.
-On the Linksys disable all WAN configuration
-disable DHCP
-assign it a static IP address in the same subnet as the Netgear. Make sure it does not conflict with any other static IP's or the DHCP range of the Netgear
-plug a cable from of the LAN ports (not WAN) of the Linksys into the Netgear
-configure the Linksys wireless as normal

This allows wireless users to connect to the Linksys but request IP's from the Netgear as all wired computers will. It also eliminates double routing/NATing by using the Linksys WAN port which can interfere with some incoming services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samlaird
ID: 16620063
I set it up based on Rob's suggestion.  It seems to be working so far.  

Thank you both!
Sam
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16620186
Thanks Sam,
--Rob
0