[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hide My IP Address from web Sights

Posted on 2006-05-05
18
Medium Priority
?
3,086 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,
I have had a very big hole at www.zone.com and hackers finding my IP add....

I was wondering could i hide my IP from the web server, which they are receiving it from.

Also is there a way to hid not just the IP but all the Gateways and Masks.

Can i also change my IP to a number like 00.000.00.0 or like 101.01.001.1

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bugmemore
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 16620064
Can i also change my IP to a number like 00.000.00.0 or like 101.01.001.1?

No


***   ***   ***


If you want to surf anonymously then you need to go through an anonymizer.  These will hide your IP address from servers you go to.  All they will see is the anonymizer address.

Here's a partial ist of anonymizers - its not complete but there's enough to start you off surfing anonymously.

http://perrin3.com/tech/no-proxy-server/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16620707
>Can i also change my IP to a number like 00.000.00.0 or like 101.01.001.1

Sure you can!

I'm guessing that no one (including your ISP) will want to talk to you if you do, but hey, go for it...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16623300
Shame on you Captian, this is not the lounge.

bugmemore asked a serious question.

bugmemore you cannot change your ip address and still access the internet.

There is no reason why you should need to change your ip address unless you are a criminal or a spammer.  

If you are using a good firewall, it doesn't matter if your ip is public.

Also if you are a typical US home internet user, you have whats known as a dynamic ip, which means that your internet provider changes the ip address at various times.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 80 total points
ID: 16623506
>Shame on you Captian, this is not the lounge.

No, but it's close.  I assumed that if this was a truly serious question, it would have been posted in networking, in which I am a TA.  I could also have moved it there myself, but declined.

>bugmemore asked a serious question.

That's your opinion.

>bugmemore you cannot change your ip address and still access the internet.

I don't know why people keep saying this - I could change my IP to be the same as yahoo.com (one of them), and still access yahoo.com - that's the beauty of NAT.  My point was not really to be silly, but rather to point out that most things are possible, if properly understood.

>There is no reason why you should need to change your ip address unless you are a criminal or a spammer.  

This is one of the reasons I didn't move this to Networking.

>If you are using a good firewall, it doesn't matter if your ip is public.

Exactly what I was thinking, except that if you host services on your IP those services need to be secured as well.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ISoul
ISoul earned 80 total points
ID: 16623753
Isn't the answer to this simply to use an anonymous proxy?

http://www.proxy4free.com/page1.html

After you have enabled the proxy, if you go to http://www.whatismyip.com and see the anonymous proxy's IP address instead of your own, then that's what you're looking for, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 80 total points
ID: 16623775
>I could change my IP to be the same as yahoo.com (one of them), and still access yahoo.com - that's the beauty of NAT.

This is not true, he wanted to hide his ip from a webserver, so if he is using nat, the server is seing his isp assigned ip, and if he is not using nat, then it would still see his isp assigned ip.  

So, to solve his question, you would have to change his isp assigned ip, which would not accept the yahoo.com ip as you suggest...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Clever_Bob
Clever_Bob earned 80 total points
ID: 16627725
There are loads of legitimate reasons why someone would want to cloak their IP - I do it myself frequently and I have used most of the industry standard applications.

One perfectly good reason is that a site that I subscribe to indescriminantely blocks IP addresses from my country when there is no legal requirement to do so.

I imagine that for many people (such as those in China) its the only way they can access the free press.

My recommendation is www.anonymizer.com - I can't remember if its free or no but even if it costs a few bucks it is easily worth while. Its easily the fastest (this is a big issue with most IP cloaking services), the most secure, the most user-friendly and the most reliable software that I have seen.

I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16627807
Anonymous surfing is a lot different then what the question asked.

He specifically wanted to know how/if he can change his ip to protect himself from hackers.

I explained that a firewall is what is needed for hacker protection, then later explained that he cannot change his ip and still be able to access the internet.....
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:noam_dz
noam_dz earned 80 total points
ID: 16627826
Hide IP Platinum
Concerned about Internet privacy? Want to hide your IP address?

Hide IP Platinum is the software you are looking for! Keeping your privacy is simple and easy: the only thing you need to do is open Hide IP Platinum. Hide IP Platinum will find the proxy server available to you and set it as your proxy server automatically. There is nothing need you to concern. Hide IP Platinum have done everything for you!
 http://www.hide-ip-soft.com/

ALSO http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1683723,00.asp

use this site to surf in a secure line which your provider cannot see into

https://www.nopath.com/

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:liamkellycabra
ID: 16628847
This is my recommendation for hiding info about your IP and browsing via a proxy.


Java anon proxy
http://anon.inf.tu-dresden.de/win/download_en.html

Uses a secure tunnel to the proxy in germany via a program running on your machine - mixes your browsing with other users of the system and creates a local proxy port for your browser to use rather that port 80.

Nice solution and it's free.

used in conjuction with a firewall, this is most affective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugmemore
ID: 16722368
You all are still not answering my question.....


None of those web sights are free or working.....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16722507
I did answer your question, which was basically that you were trying to hide your IP from hackers.

I said;
"If you are using a good firewall, it doesn't matter if your ip is public."

A good firewall or firewall program will protect you from hackers.

If what you really want is to surf anonymously, then you need to close this question and ask another with the title, "Help me to Surf Anonymously"
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16724216
>You all are still not answering my question.....
Yes, they have all answered your question

>None of those web sights are free or working.....
That was not one of your stated requirements, but yes, some of the solutions offered are in fact free, and all of the posted links to other web sites are working

>I was wondering could i hide my IP from the web server, which they are receiving it from.
YES - use any of the anonymizer solutions posted above

>Also is there a way to hid not just the IP but all the Gateways and Masks.
YES - use any of the anonymizer solutions posted above

>Can i also change my IP to a number like 00.000.00.0 or like 101.01.001.1
NO - you cannot change your Public IP address. You can change your PC's IP address to anything you want as long as you are using a NAT router, but the only IP address seen by the web site is your public IP either from your router or directly from your PC
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16879693
I gave a good answer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16881901
There were several good answers
0