?
Solved

How to fill a bomboox by click another combobox

Posted on 2006-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Language: Coldfusion MX 6.1

I have a form that has 2 comboboxes. First one is country and fills countries from database. And another one is states combobox. When users click country combobox and select a country - eg. USA, then the states combobox will fills all status of USA from database.

It is very comm in real world. This can be done very easy in .net application because there is a "combobox_click" action. But html does not have "control"s, so how can I do this in my coldfusion mx 6.1 application?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bvwang
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16621209
You need to use javascript
How it works is you write a javascript array filled with the data from your coldfusion queries.
Here is a pre-built function for sale
http://www.cfitools.com/isite/details.cfm?ItemID=171&Itemname=iRelate

Good luck ...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bvwang
ID: 16623570
I do not want buy anything from Internet. Any one has good ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bvwang
ID: 16623818
If anyone could answer this question I would like to double the points!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16624887
It's not just a simple answer.
You have to write a javascript array and populate it with a coldfusion query output.
If you research how to write the array you'll probably find examples.
You can then replace the hard-coded array elements with your coldfusion query output.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bvwang
ID: 16626455
do you have the javascript code?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 16627583
Here are 3 links to get you on your way:

http://tutorial166.easycfm.com/
- Pure coldfusion, but would require a page reload

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20603724.html?query=dynamic+drop+down&topics=87
- ASP + Javascript, so you will need to use your ASP knowledge to port this over to coldfusion

http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/exchange/index.cfm?view=sn131&extID=1000288#loc=en_us&view=sn131&extID=1000288&viewName=ColdFusion%20Extension&avm=1
- CF_TwoSelectsRelated, a FREE coldfusion extension ready for download
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
boy8964 earned 400 total points
ID: 16714380
well, you can try this:
<script>
   window.location = "yourpage?filldropdownbox=yes";
</script>

this script reload your page and the u can use cf to chatch the vriable "filldropdownbox" and then do your bussiness int cf.
0