?
Solved

Kill user session

Posted on 2006-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

Am developing an application using MS access 2003 SP2 that will be used on local network by many users.

I need to know if I can kill a session for such a user (kick him out) in case of DB maintenance.
0
Comment
Question by:turki_00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16621409
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 375 total points
ID: 16621672
Hello,

Basically, you can't kick out a user, because each user runs his own instance of Access. So your application needs to do that. Typical solutions are a watchdog form (which can run hidden), checking something every five minutes or less. That "something" can be a flag in a  table, the presence of a text file, or simply the computer clock.

Again, if the "kick out" is likely to occur during work time, the user should get some sort of warning. It's not really difficult to devise a solution.

Tell me if you need more information,
Good luck!
(°v°)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16621791
From the Access Workbench:
Shutdown A Database and Send Messages to Users Running On Local PC's

In situations where a database is copied to a local PC, shutting down the database and sending messages to users becomes a little more complex because the standard Workbench software relies on the front-end database being shared by all the users.  To get around this complication, you need the Shutdown and Message code that you add to you front end local database to look for a file on the server. The best way to do this is to look for a file associated with the backend version of your database. The same approach can be used when using multiple front-ends to link to one backend database.

So open the shutdown form in your database and find (and change) this line of code in the CheckForMessage subroutine

dbShutdownFilePath = Left(CurrentDb.Name, Len(CurrentDb.Name) - 4) & WBENCHSDFTYPE

to either

Dim BackendPath as string
backendPath = "\\Server\folder\backendData.mdb”
dbShutdownFilePath = Left(backendPath, Len(backendPath) - 4) & WBENCHSDFTYPE
0
 

Author Comment

by:turki_00
ID: 16778899
Thank you harfang

for leading my to the solution.

Just set a hidden form with a timer and do the job.

0