?
Solved

To check keychangeof textbox  after a predifined time.

Posted on 2006-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,
  Quesion in one sentence - how to  restrict checking of  textbox keychange at  a given interval ?

 This is a basic appln and the user starts entering a value to a textbox.
 Is there a way in VB6 to see anything is keyed in for a predefined time (20sec).
  If nothing is keyed in ,then call a procedure.

 For eg.
##   The user starts entering 1234 and then waits for this predefined time(20sec).
        Then the procedure should be called passing the value 1234.
 ##  But if the user enters 1234 waits 10 sec and then keeps typing 5678
        Then 10 sec waiting should be ignored and  the procedure should be called with a value 12345678.

How to do this?
   sam
0
Comment
Question by:sgs1970
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yesplease151
ID: 16621380
Use a timer, and activate it using the keypress event for the textbox.  Just make sure you only activate it once.  Make a boolean or something and check it to see if you have activated the timer.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Cem Türk earned 375 total points
ID: 16621392
Dim idle As Integer

Private Sub Command1_Click()
MsgBox Text1
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
idle = 0
Timer1.Enabled = False
Timer1.Interval = 1000
End Sub

Private Sub Text1_Change()
idle = 0
If Len(Text1) = 8 Then
Call Command1_Click
ElseIf Text1 <> "" Then
Timer1.Enabled = True
Else
Timer1.Enabled = False
End If
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
idle = idle + 1
Form1.Caption = idle & " seconds"
If idle = 20 Then
Call Command1_Click
idle = 0
Timer1.Enabled = False
End If
End Sub
0