Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The fan of the power supply is not running...

Posted on 2006-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,

i got an Antec Sonata II PC case. The power supply come with the PC case. And currently, the fan of the PS is not running... is it normal?!?!?

thks!
0
Comment
Question by:m_renaud
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16621597
No, it is not normal for a PSU fan not working. It should be alway running when your PC is turned-on. Have the fan replace or get a new PSU.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 16622526
Not so fast shaharidzal, this particular case has a PSU with dual fans. An intake fan and an output fan. The intake will start up and run as long as the computer is running, the output fan will only start up when a certain temperature level is attained. If the temperature isn't getting high enough to start the output fan it won't be spinning.

@m_renaud--> check that this is the actual PSU http://www.antec.com/us/productDetails.php?ProdID=26450 
And see if there is in fact a second fan inside the case of the PSU. If this fan is there and is not turning then there is a problem. If it s only the output then this is proper for this PSU.
0