[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FAT JRE

Posted on 2006-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I just read this about a Swing classes:

-lightweight components
-needs a "fat" JRE
-has its own L&F

can you explain what is mean by a "fat" JRE?
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16621277
Where've you seen this?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16621286
hold on, i'll post a link to where i say it...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 16621290
Sorry - missed the top of your post. It means that reliance moving away from native peers (already on the system) to lightweight components, makes the JRE larger
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16621296
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16621301
oh OK!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16621305
"fat" JRE

bacause JRE is about 15 MB, and to be able to run a swing app it also needs to be a FAT thing there
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16621308
p.s Thank you!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16621313
:-)
0