?
Solved

When I use dynamic IP with my Dell, can not get IP address

Posted on 2006-05-06
13
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have a rather large workgroup network (260 + users - don't ask!) with 2 Instagate routers one of which handles DHCP. Recently I have had 2 Dells that will not get a dynamically assigned IP. One is on an XP Pro laptop that needs it set for dynamic, the other is a clean install of XP Pro on a desktop. Set to dynamic they get 169 range (APIPA) addresses. Set to static addresses they connect no problem. Is this an issue with Dell drivers for the NIC or something more sinister? :) Our addresses are in the 10.XXX range with a 16 bit mask.
0
Comment
Question by:e9zx
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16621539
Can easily be drivers as you suggested, but personally have never had Dell specific issues. Is the DHCP client service started and set to automatic ?  Check the services management console on the problematic computers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16621908
if other pc on ur network are obtaining ip from dhcp then the problem is with the drivers of dell Nic . attach other nic not builtin a try wether it gets dynamic ip or not .
bye
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16622334
I would say
1.- Check the scope of your DHCP server and mabe setup an reservation for your MAC NIC.
2.- go into START>Run>services.msc and check that the dhcp client service is started. in the clean xp this should be fine.
3.- set a static and if have connection to Network then dont consider changing the card.. if even with a static IP cand have any network activity think on faulty card.


CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:e9zx
ID: 16622391
I got the desktop going by turning on Routing and remote access....not sure why that worked, it also downloaded Windows updates last night. DHCP was runing in Services MMC. Went in on my day off to find out. Won't have acess to the laptop until Monday. I will test one thing at a time so I know what fixed it. Static IP on that one is not an option. It belongs to one of our salesman he he is on the road more than in the office.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16622508
is a 2 minute test to set Static IP to make sure the NIC is working and can communicate..


CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:e9zx
ID: 16622535
That is what I did after pursuing all the usual suspects....

"Set to dynamic they get 169 range (APIPA) addresses. Set to static addresses they connect no problem. Is this an issue with Dell drivers for the NIC or something more sinister? :) " 

 ....can't understand why this is the only one of 260+ that can't get an IP dynamicly with a 16 bit subnet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16622570
Got it :)

try reserve your Ip from the NIC MAC on DHCP server. ie. remember you could set to have 10.10.1.0-254 but on DHCP only handout 0-128. Could a DHCP config overlooked?

hope could help

CKWT
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16622606
No chance your DHCP server has run out of IP's to assign? Is your scope large enough to handle 260 computers plus any outstanding leases? A standard subnet with a mask of 255.255.255.0 will only handle 254 devices, static and or DHCP, do you have multiple subnets or a larger mask, where you say you have 260 devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e9zx
ID: 16622627
We use 10.100.***.*** though 10.120.***.*** with reservations for 50 (25-30 in use) printers and a couple gateways and 5 servers, tons of room...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16622643
T'was just a thought.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CKWT earned 2000 total points
ID: 16622728
we hope by when you'r done setting up all upstairs tests you could determine the cause of the problem

Are this 2 new additions to your network?. are u administrating that can easily squeeze your self into reserved scopes...

It's great that your NIC cards are not bad... and got desktop runnig..

The RRAS could of made DHCP worked if there was more than 1 service stopped that network depends on...and the RRAS activated it... To make sure compare services running on both PC.

let us know on laptop test.

CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:e9zx
ID: 16630875
"The RRAS could of made DHCP worked if there was more than 1 service stopped that network depends on...and the RRAS activated it... To make sure compare services running on both PC."

Well, I compared services and it turns out when I disabled 'Background Intelligent Transfer Service' as was mine on my PC, I connected immediately. Not sure if it is related but when I questioned the user further this morning he told me he used the company laptop to set up his new Comcast broadband connection at home last week.
Glad it was only 5th on the list, not at the bottom!!! Thanks to all...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16630940
Excellent... glad we can help

CKWT
0