?
Solved

Putting WMV movie files onto web site

Posted on 2006-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
2,136 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

I was given some wmv files to put on a website for a friend. At first I just made a page and listed links to them, so when people click on the links Media Player opens up and starts playing them. This worked fine locally, on my hard drive, but when I uploaded everything to his site, clicking on the links opens Media Player but the movie won't play.

I tried embedding the movie into the page, and again it worked great locally, but wouldn't work after uploading to the site. The player would appear on the site, but the movie wouldn't load.

I also tried using a pointer wvx file and the same thing happes - works locally but not on the site.

The page used is in the same directory as the movie file, so there shouldn't be a problem of me putting the wrong location in, should there? I say this because when I just had them as links, they still wouldn't play.

Is there a certain way they have to be uploaded, or is this a problem with the hosting server settings?

Something I've just noticed, is when I right click on the link and choose Save Target As... the movie is saved but its size is only 5.7kb, when it should be 3.78mb.
I checked the file with my FTP program and that says that the full 3.78mb file is there in the web space. I uploaded it again to make sure, but it still saves it as 5.7kb.

What am I doing wrong?
Thanks =)

0
Comment
Question by:Ali_B
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ali_B
ID: 16621650
I've just been looking at it again, and it seems to be that it is VERY temperamental. Occasionally the movie will load up, but most often it will not.
I just tried right clicking the link and save target as... again, and this time it did start saving the whole file, but in the download box it said
"Estimated time left: Not known (opened so far...300kb)"  or whatever size it had opened so far. Usually when you download a file it tells you what the total size is as it's being saved. So I'm not really sure what's going on.

Any help greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16621955
Hi,

Probably it is best to take this up with your hosting company as it seems to be a server configuration problem rather than something you can influence from your html.
When your paths are correct, and you have uploaded the files in binairy mode to the right directories, it should just be fine.

-r-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 16623787
You can probably upload the link and let us examine what's wrong.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:JohnModig
JohnModig earned 1000 total points
ID: 16624515
Hi Ali_B.
.wmv is a fine format for streaming media and the support is wide. I suggest you to try and embedd a mediaplayer on your website. When you embed the videoplayer on your website, in order to make it work in Netscape or Firefox you cannot use class for windows media player higher than 6.4. Also, make a metafile (.wvx). Reasons for this: Video becomes streamable, you are able to make playlists, and also it hides the url to the actual videofile, making the users unable to find and download the video. Ok? Ready for some code? This one is tested working on IE 5.5, NS 7, FF 1.04 and Opera 8:
--------------------------
1. Compress your video to streaming wmv:
--------------------------
I think you have got this step covered already, but If you have movies that are NOT in .wmv format you have to compress them. Since streaming is really important here, this part is important. There are many tools and programs out there that compresses video to wmv. I strongly recommend using discreet Cleaner XL, available in a free 30-day trial here: http://www4.discreet.com/cleanerxl/cleaner.php?id=124 This program is easy to use and will do all the necessary streaming settings for you (important!). However, if you already have a bunch of .wmv files, simply skip this step.

Compress and save your videofile as myvideo.wmv

--------------------------
2. Put this HTML in player page:
--------------------------
<!-- comments by John Modig -->
<!-- embeded windows media player, tested in IE 6.0, NS 7.0, FF 1.04 and Opera 8.0 -->
<!-- CLSID:22D6f31... = Windows Media Player 6.4 - higher versions not compatible with other browsers than IE -->
<!-- it is important to use BOTH object and embed tag for multi-browser support -->
<!-- object tag = IE, embed tag = NS, Opera, FF -->
<object id="MediaPlayer" width="400" height="300" classid="CLSID:22D6f312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95" standby="Loading Windows Media Player..."
type="application/x-oleobject" codebase="http://activex.microsoft.com/activex/controls/mplayer/en/nsmp2inf.cab#Version=6,4,7,1112">
<!-- param tag = only for object tag, meaning only for IE -->
<param name="autoStart" value="True">
<param name="filename" value="http://www.mysite.com/myvideo.wvx">
<param name="ShowControls" value="True">
<param name="AutoRewind" value="True">
<param name="ShowStatusBar" value="True">
<!-- src tag have to be FULL url to work with NS -->
<!-- video/x-ms-wvx has better support (note! only for wvx files!) in FF and NS than application/x-mplayer2 -->
<embed type="video/x-ms-wvx" src="http://www.mysite.com/myvideo.wvx" name="MediaPlayer" width="400" height="300" autostart="true">
</embed>
</object>

--------------------------
3. Create the metafile, open notepad and type this:
--------------------------

<asx version = "3.0">
<!-- comments by John Modig -->
<!-- tags for the playlist -->
<title>My playlist title</title>
<author>My name</author>
<abstract>© Copyright My Name</abstract>
<!-- clip no 1 -->
<entry>
<title>My clip title</title>
<author>My name</author>
<abstract>© Copyright My Name</abstract>
<!-- path to your video file, does not have to be full url, it is still compatible with NS 7.0, FF 1.04 and Opera 8 -->
<ref href="myvideo.wmv" />
</entry>
</asx>

Save the textfile as myvideo.wvx and put in the same directory as the videofile.

More info on metafiles here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmplay10/mmp_sdk/windowsmediametafileguide.asp

--------------------------
That should do it! Good luck and let me know how it went.

Regards,
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ali_B
ID: 16630175
Thanks for the replies!

I split the points because it was a server config problem which I connected the hosting company about, but the metafile method suggested by JohnModig worked really well once everything was going.

So thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ali_B
ID: 16630183
*which I CONTACTED the hosting company about
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JohnModig
ID: 16630600
You are welcome. Glad to help out :)
0